DRAFT TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

FIG Congress 2022 in Warsaw, Poland

DRAFT TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

Updated 13 July 2022

PLEASE NOTICE:
THIS IS A DRAFT PROGRAMME.
THERE MAY STILL BE CHANGES IN SESSION SLOTS AND TIMING,
SO PLEASE CHECK FOR THE FINAL VERSION LATER.

Authors who are on-site in Warsaw, Poland will present their paper.
Authors who has online registration will have their paper included in the technical programme and proceedings
but will not have the option to present. A video presentation can be submitted.

A limited number of sessions will be broadcast.

It is still possible to register for the Congress
Read more about the pre-events
See Programme at a Glance

Template for presentations

Note: In technical sessions the author(s) presenting the paper have been marked in italic style.
Friday, 9 September
Friday,
9 September
12:00–18:00
Place

FIG Council meeting
Chair: Prof Rudolf Staiger, Germany

  • By Invitation only

Saturday, 10 September
Saturday,
10 September
08:30–12:00
Place

Pre Event - Reference Frames in Practice
Commission: 5

  • Read more about the Reference Frames in Practice Seminar

  • Saturday,
    10 September
    09:00–17:00
    Place

    ACCO meeting

    • By Invitation only

    Saturday,
    10 September
    09:00–17:00
    Place

    Mining Surveying Workshop


  • Read more about the Mining Surveying Workshop

  • Saturday,
    10 September
    09:00–17:00
    Place

    Pre Event - Surveying and BIM Classroom


  • Read more about the Surveying and BIM Classroom

  • Saturday,
    10 September
    09:00–17:00
    Place

    Pre event - ArcGIS Parcel Fabric - ESRI
    Commission: ESRI

    The Parcel Fabric is designed for any organization in any country that manages cadastral records. It was designed in line with the LADM (Land Administration Domain Model) and is currently used to manage over 25 million parcels in many countries. Extensive global engagement researching best practices, requirements, and workflows resulted in a time-tested, purpose-built solution. The Parcel Fabric was designed for the next 15-20 years and can be easily extended and configured to meet your organization specific business requirements.

  • Read more about the ArcGIS Parcel Fabric - ESRI

  • Saturday,
    10 September
    09:00–12:00
    Place

    Young Surveyors Conference


  • Read more about the Young Surveyors Conference

  • Kumbirai Matingo (Zimbabwe):
    A COVID-19 Hub for Zimbabwe (11386)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sylion Regis Muramira and Jean Pierre Habiyaremye (Rwanda):
    3D Cadastral Surveying in Rwanda (11629)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Adamu Bala (Nigeria), Ryan Keenan (Australia), Otobong Nse and David Elegbede (Nigeria):
    Nigeria`s FIG Young Surveyors Network: Successes, Challenges, and Prospects (11643)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Aashish Gautam (Nepal):
    Tenure insecurity due to land acquisition and urbanization in Nepal (11545)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Saturday,
    10 September
    13:00–15:00
    Place

    Multi sensor systems - Session 1: Quality and Uncertainty, Quality and Uncertainty, Algorithms for Kinematic Positioning
    Commission: 6


  • Read more about the Scientific Workshop on Uncertainty and Quality of Multi-Sensor Systems

  • Siting Xiong, Qingquan Li, Jiasong Zhu, Dejin Zhang, Wei Tu, Chisheng Wang and Zhipeng Chen (China, PR):
    Dynamic and precise surveying for water resource engineering—dams, bridges and pipelines (11772)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gereon Tombrink, Ansgar Dreier, Lasse Klingbeil and Heiner Kuhlmann (Germany):
    Trajectory evaluation using repeated rail-bound measurements (11333)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gilles Teodori and Hans Neuner (Austria):
    Investigation of the inherent trade-off between bias model complexity and state estimation accuracy in INS-GNSS-Integration (11608)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Saturday,
    10 September
    15:30–17:00
    Place

    Multi sensor systems - session 2: Algorithms for Kinematic Positioning
    Commission: 6


  • Read more about the Scientific Workshop on Uncertainty and Quality of Multi-Sensor Systems

  • Nader Abdelaziz and Ahmed El-Rabbany (Canada):
    An Integrated IMU/LiDAR Navigation System For GNSS-Denied Environments (11431)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    CHANDRAHAS SINGH and KAMAL JAIN (India):
    Quality Assessment of result generated from UAV Flights Georeferenced with RTK and PPK Positioning with multiple RTK reference stations. (11652)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sunday, 11 September
    Sunday,
    11 September
    09:00–10:30
    Place

    Multi sensor systems - session 3: Monitoring Networks
    Commission: 6


  • Read more about the Scientific Workshop on Uncertainty and Quality of Multi-Sensor Systems

  • Krzysztof Woźniak and Marek Woźniak (Poland):
    Accuracy and precision assessment of MarQR System in displacement monitoring. (11462)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Krzysztof Karsznia (Poland) and Leonardo Lia (Italy):
    Functional and accuracy assessment of a multisensorial deformation monitoring system implemented for the development purposes of Warsaw Metro Line II (11478)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sunday,
    11 September
    11:00–13:00
    Place

    Multi sensor systems - session 4: Quality of Terrestrial Laser Scanning
    Commission: 6


  • Read more about the Scientific Workshop on Uncertainty and Quality of Multi-Sensor Systems

  • Andreas Ullrich and Nikolaus Studnicka (Austria):
    Survey-grade Lidar Systems utilizing Sensor Fusion for Static and Kinematic Lidar Data Acquisition (11749)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jan Hartmann and Ingo Neumann (Germany):
    Automatic and efficient quality assessment of terrestrial laser scans (11443)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Derek D Lichti (Canada):
    Closed-form modelling of vertical cylinder quality in support of laser scanner network design (11650)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gabriel Kerekes and Volker Schwieger (Germany):
    Object surface properties in TLS measurements: an approach based on the elementary error theory (11380)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sunday,
    11 September
    13:00–15:30
    Place

    FIG General Assembly - part 2 - Get to know your candidates
    Chair: Prof Rudolf Staiger, Germany


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Sunday,
    11 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    Opening Ceremony


    BROADCAST SESSION

    The Opening Ceremony will provide a spectacular introduction to the FIG Congress, its theme and its unique location - a festive start of the week.

    Sunday,
    11 September
    18:30–20:30
    Place

    Welcome Reception

    All delegates, registered accompanying persons and exhibitors are invited to attend the official Welcome Reception. This is an excellent opportunity to renew old friendships and make new acquaintances as you are welcomed to Warsaw.

    The Welcome Reception & Cultural Evening will start just after the Opening Ceremony and Exhibition opening. In ballroom Universe you will get the opportunity to talk to other congress participants who have not been met directly at remote conferences for a long time. During this time, the organizers will also want to present Polish culture to the participants of the congress. The menu in the style of Delicacies of Polish cuisine will be served by the delicious cuisine of the DoubleTree Hotel.

    During the Welcome Reception there will also be a show of Polish culture related to folk dance and singing performed by The Song and Dance Ensemble of Warsaw University of Technology, which is one of the oldest student song and dance ensembles in Poland. It was founded in 1951 by a group of future engineers fascinated by Polish folklore.

    Monday, 12 September
    Monday,
    12 September
    08:00–08:45
    Place

    Newcomers Session

    New to the FIG Working Week?

    Join us at the session for newcomers to meet members of the council, the FIG Office and other participants who will experience the FIG Congress for the first time. Do not miss this opportunity to learn more about FIG, on how to maximize your conference experience and making most of your attendance. First time attendees will be introduced to the programme, the keynote speakers, the sessions tracks, the roundtable discussions, the sponsors and social events.

    Monday,
    12 September
    09:00–10:00
    Place

    KEYNOTE/PLENARY SESSION 1: Geospatial Excellence for a Better Living


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Digitalisation and Modern Surveying and Cadastre in a Post-Covid19 Era from a Polish perspective.
    Ms Ewa Surma, Director in Head Office of Geodesy and Cartography (GUGIK), Poland: The activities of GUGIK during the pandemic. For the last two years our efforts in the Head Office of Geodesy and Cartography (GUGiK) concentrated on the amendment to the Geodetic and Cartographic Law and connected regulations. All activities led to opening the data from the Central Geodetic and Cartographic resource and also to digitization geodesy and easy access to data. All works concentrated on legislation and amendment of Geodetic and Cartographic Law and connected 14 regulations.

    Prof. Paweł Hanus AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland: Better living after Covid – the surveyor point of view
    he time of the Covid pandemic was a time of challenge and change for all of us, including surveyors. And while the changes in surveying in Poland were not entirely related to the pandemic, the pandemic certainly sped up to them. From the point of view of the contractor of geodetic works, the most important changes during this period include the introduction of digital technical documentation of geodetic works, the acceleration of the change in the method of servicing surveyors to the Internet service, and the transfer of geodetic documentation from the analogue to digital form. These actions resulted in significant, mostly positive, changes in carrying out geodetic work. This presentation provides some details of these changes.

    Read more about the keynote session and the keynote speakers

    Ewa Surma (Poland):
    Polish efforts towards open and easy access to data (11578)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Paweł Hanus (Poland):
    Better living after Covid - the surveyor point of view (11775)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    10:00–11:00
    Place

    KEYNOTE/PLENARY SESSION 2: Urban Rural Partnership - It is a matter of territorial justice!


    BROADCAST SESSION

    Prof. Holger Magel - FIG Honorary President and TUM Emeritus of Excellence and Mr Robert Lewis-Lettington - UN-Habitat/Global Land Tool Network will talk about why Urban Rural Partnership is more urgent than ever in the light of ongoing or even increasing urban rural divide – around the world but even in rich countries like Bavaria, Suisse and Austria. Why does this still happen despite a lot of wonderful papers and promising policies? An urban rural battle for financial resources is threatening! In times of climate crisis and loss of biodiversity on the one side and ongoing digitization and growing remote working and communication chances on the other side it is time to start a new urban rural partnership in the urban surroundings but also in the hinterland.
    Read more about the keynote session and the keynote speakers

    Holger Magel (Germany):
    Urban Rural Partnership - It's a matter of territorial justice ! (11774)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:00–11:30
    Place

    Morning Break

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    CLGE ex-board meeting 1

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS01A: Urban-Rural Land Linkages
    Commission: 8
    Chair: FIG Honorary President Holger Magel


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Michael Klaus (China, PR):
    To be updated (11761)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Uchendu Eugene Chigbu (Namibia):
    Urban-rural land linkages: Concept explained using ‘continuum’ theory and metaphor (11762)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jerzy C. Kozłowski and Robert Kowalczyk (Poland):
    PLEASE FILL IN (11763)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jarosław Taszakowski and Arkadiusz Doroż (Poland):
    PLEASE FILL IN (11764)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Przemysław Baster (Poland):
    To be updated (11765)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Martin Fritsch and Peter Mani (Switzerland):
    The need of resilience for rural societies and economies in Alpine regions to profit from emerging opportunities in the course of climate change adaptation (11730)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jan Jadczyszyn and Jacek Pijanowski (Poland):
    Anti-erosion measures as part of land consolidation process (11628)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS01B: Mines and geohazards - geospatial techniques for monitoring and assessment
    Commission: 6


    BROADCAST SESSION

    This technical session brings together several papers on the application of geospatial techniques to monitor possible changing conditions and to support management and decision making related to mines and geohazards.

    Aiham Hassan, Li Zhang, Gabriel Kerekes and Volker Schwieger (Germany):
    Fusion of inhomogeneous geodetic data for Rock Cliff Monitoring: a Case Study of the Lianziya Cliff in Three Gorges National Geological Park in China (11340)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Anastasia Triantafyllou, George Vergos and George Tsakoumis (Greece):
    Contribution of InSAR deformation analysis to monitoring Coastal Erosion in the Region of Central Macedonia (11347)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Edyta Puniach, Wojciech Matwij, Wojciech Gruszczyński, Paweł Ćwiąkała and Katarzyna Strząbała (Poland):
    Automation of land displacement determination using UAV photogrammetric data (11435)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ryszard Mielimąka and Paweł Sikora (Poland):
    The use of TLS technology in the inventory of damage to building objects resulting from the impact of underground mining exploitation (11463)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ashim Babu Shrestha, Punya Oli and Sumitra Shrestha (Nepal):
    Application of UAV Drone Technology in Mining Industries of Nepal (11514)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Daniel Schröder (Germany):
    The permanent three-dimensional data acquisition of geotechnical structures using web-based application of terrestrial LIDAR - Chances and risks from an engineering geodetic point of view (11520)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Łukasz Kapusta and Karol Krawczyk (Poland):
    Measurements of deformation of the communication embankment in the zone of horizontal deformations of mining origin (11543)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Vassena Giorgio Paolo Maria (Italy):
    Outdoor and indoor mapping of a mining site by indoor mobile mapping and geo referenced Ground Control Scans (11590)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Anna Szostak-Chrzanowski (Canada), Robert Rożek, Ewa Warchala and Stefanek Paweł (Poland):
    Optimization of Existing Mining Activities Expansion in case of Increased Mining and Geological Complexity using Integrated Analysis at KGHM Polska Miedz (11613)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Magdalena Łukosz (Poland):
    Offset-tracking as an effective tool for rapid movements monitoring (11622)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Agnieszka Malinowska, Ulmaniec Paweł (Poland), Ebrahim Fathi Salmi (Australia) and Ryszard Hejmanowski:
    Sinkhole occurrence risk assessment and management in areas of abandoned underground mines (11625)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Damian Kurdek, Agnieszka Malinowska and Ryszard Hejmanowski (Poland):
    Measurements of the observation of rock mass movements in field no.1 in the “Kłodawa” Salt Mine S.A. (11634)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Harris Perakis, Manos Orfanos, Ioannis Stratakos, Vassilis Gikas and Charalampos Albanopoulos (Greece):
    Towards a prototype low-cost/ multi-RF based positioning system for underground marble quarry management: Design considerations and preliminary results (11659)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Angelica Leon (Colombia):
    Multitemporal analysis of environmental restoration of quarries and intervened areas (11299)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jereimiah Uriah and Chima Ogba (Nigeria):
    Impacts of In-stream Sand Mining on the River Geometry in Aleto Eleme, Rivers State (11350)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Zhang Shengze, Su Feigeng, Lai Liangguang, Li Qunfeng and Wu Ping (China, PR):
    Vigorously promote the ecological restoration of abandoned mines and actively explore a new path for the two-way transformation of the "two mountains theory" (11567)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Roman Shults (Czech Republic), Andrii Khailak and Valentyna Strilec (Ukraine):
    Complex Approach to Analysis of Retaining Walls Monitoring Results (11632)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Firas BENALI CHERIF and Zakaria KHIREDDINE (Algeria):
    Topography to the aid of geotechnics: Use of topography "aerial photogrammetry" for time tracking and calculation of the displacement of a terrain due to landslide. (11666)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS01C: Providing a Reference Frame for Geospatial Products
    Commission: 5


    In a world where geospatial data are tied to everything, the surveying professional provides the context for these coordinates in national, regional and global reference frames.

    Godfrey Toko, Richard Oput, Grace Kagoro, William Kambugu and Ibrahim Magemeso (Uganda):
    The Uganda Geodetic Reference Frame Network (ugrn) as a Back Born of the National Geospatial Infrastructure in Uganda (11323)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tashi Tashi, Tenzin Namgay, Dorji Pelzang, Kinzang Thinley (Bhutan) and Rui Fernandes (Portugal):
    DrukRef21 – defining the reference frame of Bhutan in a deforming region (11455)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ahmed Nuaim, Firdous Hussain (Maldives) and Rui Fernandes (Portugal):
    MVCORS – the first permanent GNSS network of Maldives (11525)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Chris Pearson (New Zealand) and Sebastien Vielliard (France):
    Support for dynamic datums in Trimble software (11341)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ozge Gunes, Deniz Oz Demir and Cuneyt Aydin (Turkey):
    Reference Frame of Gps-Ppp Solutions in Marmara Region-Turkey (11561)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gábor Molnár and Sándor Tóth (Hungary):
    Accurate PROJ parametrization of the Uniform National Projection System of Hungary (EOV) (11649)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Isnaini Annuriah Mundakir, Ossy Maulita Budiawati, Akhmad Yulianto Basuki, Joni Efendi and Sidik Tri Wibowo (Indonesia):
    The 25 Years Operation of Ina-CORS BIG (11362)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Nuddin Tengku, Simon Fuller, Alex Woods and Guorong Hu (Australia):
    Update on the Asia-Pacific Reference Frame (APREF) processing enhancements and Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) monitoring in Australia (11499)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    sammy Mwangi Matara, David Nyang'au Siriba, John Bosco Kyalo Kiema and Sammy Mulei Musyoka (Kenya):
    A Review of the History and Development of The Kenyan Geodetic Reference Frame (11503)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    OLUSOLA OMOGUNLOYE, Osagie Egogo-Stanley, Olufemi Olunlade, Oludayo Abiodun and Babatunde Ojegbile (Nigeria):
    A Study into the Distinction between Ellipsoid and Planar Computations in a Geodetic Traverse Network (11530)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Richard Stanaway (Papua New Guinea):
    PNG2020 a new geodetic datum for Papua New Guinea (11537)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Richard Oput, Godfrey Toko, Grace Kagoro, Ibrahim Magemeso and William Kambugu (Uganda):
    The Uganda Geodetic Reference Framework (UGRF) as a Backbone for the National Geospatial Infrastructure in Uganda (11580)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Henryk Bryś (Poland):
    Miraże w wielkoskalowej strukturze wszechświata wywolane oddziaływaniem grawitacyjnym (11626)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS01D: Multidisciplinary Applications of Hydrography
    Commission: 4
    Chair: Dr. Malavige Don Eranda Kanchana Gunathilaka, Sri Lanka
    Rapporteur: Mr. Simon Ironside, New Zealand

    This session comprised of various topics related to hydrography including several case studies.

    Ahuchaogu Udo Emmanuel, Oliver ojinnaka. c, A.C chukwuocha and C . N Baywood (Nigeria):
    Morphometric Analysis of Delta State River Niger Basin in Nigeria Using Remote Sensing and GIS (11310)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ceciliar Nkechi Baywood, Kayode David Oluwamotemi and Esomchukwu Igbokwe (Nigeria):
    Assessment and Analysis of Flood Vulnerability In Abia State Using Tuflow and HEC-RAS (11313)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Adam Łyszkowicz, Anna Bernartowicz and Dominika Zawierowska (Poland):
    Use of altimetry data to determine the height of inland water surface – the case study (11402)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Rodolfo Méndez Baillo (Uruguay):
    Probabilistic determination of hydraulic parameters based on the vertical positional accuracy of topographic data. (11372)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Isah Abdulkadir, Nuhu Yerima NGurnoma and Abba Gana Bukar (Nigeria):
    An Exposition of the Estimation of the Lake Chad Shoreline Dynamics (11454)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sylvester Efe Owhojeta and George Amieibi (Nigeria):
    Overview of Geomatics Involvement in the Installation of Offshore Single Point Mooring (SPM) (11480)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Adin Li (China, PR):
    USV Hydrographic Slolution showed its advantages in Project of Ponds Sludge Removing (11636)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ronald Eyeson (Ghana):
    The Wenchi Water Project (11680)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS01E:The Third Dimension of Geospatial information
    Commission: 3


    A broad range of 3D sensing technologies are widely available and have been in use for several years now. The session will address the implications for GIS data management, analysis, and presentation of results.

    Mustafa Aslan, Ibrahim Cankurt, Cengiz Yildirim, Ismail Dursun and Ekrem Ayyildiz (Turkey):
    3D City Models as a 3D Cadastral Layer: The Case of the TKGM Model (11367)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Kazimierz Becek (Poland):
    The Time-Lapse Digital Elevation Models Difference for Change Detection of Earth’s Topography (11397)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ali El Husseini (USA):
    Drone aerial imagery and digital terrain models as tools in resolving contested borders: The case of Zambia and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (11685)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jakub Gryzio, Paweł Czernic and Łukasz Wilk (Poland):
    Web-based presentation of multisensoral 3D data on the example of the Church of St. Augustine in Warsaw (11699)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Ismail DURSUN and Abdullah VARLIK (Turkey):
    Integration and Web-based Presentation of 3D City Models and BIM Data: The Case of Köyceğiz Campus (11364)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Charalabos Ioannidis, Sofia Soile, Argyro-Maria Boutsi, Styliani Verykokou, Ilias Pastos, Ioannis Tallis, Panagiotis Tokmakidis, Konstantinos Tokmakidis and Chryssy Potsiou (Greece):
    5dMeteora: Information System for Multi-Level Documentation of Religious Sites and Historic Complexes (11447)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Alex CHU and Ko-kwan, Ben Fan (Hong Kong SAR, China):
    Opening up 3D Digital Map in Hong Kong: Pilot in Kowloon East (11495)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Hailun Yan and Ruisheng Wang (Canada):
    Automated Building Extraction from Aerial Images with An Improved End-To-End Deep-Learning-Based Approach (11721)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS01F: Professional Standards, Practice Development and Lifelong Learning
    Commission: 1 2 7


    This joint Commission 1, 2 and 7 session focuses on key professional development issues for each Commission - Professional Standards, CPD and Lifelong Learning.

    John Hohol (USA):
    The FIG Foundation - Celebrating 20 years in helping to Build a Sustainable Future (11292)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dante Salvini, Carmen Vega Orozco and Lorenz Jenni (Switzerland):
    Supporting modernization of land administration in Colombia with joint further education programs (11404)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Eeke Welling and Rindert Vos (Netherlands):
    Lifelong learning works both ways (11415)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tim Brouwer, Magdalena Grus, Carline Amsing and Iris Theunisse (Netherlands):
    Education, a corner stone for digital twin (11470)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Claire Buxton (Canada), Roshni Sharma (Australia), Michelle Nagawa (Uganda), Jordan Palk (Canada) and Angela Omamuyovwi Etunovbe (Nigeria):
    Mobilising Young Surveyors toward Globally Impactful Causes - The VCSP Core Team (11479)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Pawel Kotowski (Poland):
    Polish Lviv mathematical school of mathematics and land surveying (11481)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Matjaz Grilc (Slovenia), Vladimir Krupa (Croatia), Jean-Yves Pirlot (Belgium) and Robert Rachwal (Poland):
    The CLGE Code of Professional Qualification for Property Surveyors A harmonisation of best practices in Europe (11531)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Israel Taiwo, David Elegbede (Nigeria), Kamsin Raju, Chethna Ben (Fiji), Jordan Palk (Canada), Roshni Sharma (Australia) and Claire Buxton (Canada):
    Building Capacity for Tenure Security with the VCSP Wisdom Workshop (11617)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Jennifer CHIGBU, NJIKE CHIGBU and Nancy Chidinma ihesiaba (Nigeria):
    Encouraging Female Gender Effective Professional Participation for Sustainable Development through Geomatics Education-A Win-Win initiative. (11596)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Mohammed Mamman Kabir, Godwill Tamunobiekiri Pepple, Ukaeme Emmanuel Ajie and Emilia Biobele West (Nigeria):
    Surveying: Academic and Professional Discipline (11705)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS01G: Innovations in data capture and fieldwork in cadastre development
    Commission: 7

    Elzbieta Bielecka, Damian Wierzbicki and Olga Matuk (Poland):
    Automated Building Extraction from Dense LIDAR Data (11343)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Piotr Falkowski (Poland):
    The importance of archive aerial photos for legal and administrative proceedings in Warsaw (11382)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wonho Song (Republic of Korea):
    Generating Cadastral Maps from Aerial Photos of Rural Areas (11403)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Nikola Vučić, Damir Šantek and Jelena Unger (Croatia):
    Cadastral surveys of construction areas (11476)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dogus Guler (Turkey), Abdullah Alattas, Marjan Broekhuizen, Eftychia Kalogianni, Abdullah Kara and Peter van Oosterom (Netherlands):
    3D Registration of Apartment Rights Using BIM/IFC: Comparing the Cases of the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, and Turkey (11714)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Cornel PĂUNESCU, Valentin MIHALCEA and Vlad PAUNESCU (Romania):
    Considerations regarding the accuracy of determination of surfaces (11733)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Stephen Djaba, Otoo Ebenezer and Owusu-Ansah Daniel (Ghana):
    Digital Surveying - The GNS Solution to Boundary Surveying and Land Registration Issues in Ghana (11735)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Derege Tiruneh, Enyew Adigo (Ethiopia), Jose Reichert (Brazil), Haregeweyn Nigussie and Ayele Almaw (Japan):
    Soil spectral reflectance in estimating texture and fertility affected by land management practices in Ethiopian tropical highland (11290)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Fawzi Zarzoura (Egypt), Mosbeh Kaloop, Jong-Wan HU (Republic of Korea) and Tamer Elgharbawi (Egypt):
    Waste Assessment and Management Utilizing Remote Sensing and Geographic Information Systems Case Study Governorate Eldakahlia (11302)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Sheilla Ayu Ramadhani, R. Agus Wahyudi Kushendratno and Wahyu Heriyadi (Indonesia):
    Institutionalization of UAVs for Land Affairs and Spatial Planning in Indonesia (11449)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ümit Yildiz, İsmail Kurukama, Mustafa Aslan and M. Zeki Adli (Turkey):
    The Developments Enabled by Determining the Quality of Cadastral Data In Turkey (11508)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Solomon Njogu and Danilo Antonio (Kenya):
    Improving Land governance Through Innovative Rapid Mobile Data Generation Tool (11592)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tareq Hasosah, AlGhulaiga Muad (Saudi Arabia) and Keith Bell (Australia):
    Geospatial and A.I. Technologies for cadastral mapping: fit-for-purpose land registration (11627)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ragab Khalil and Yaseen Khalil (Saudi Arabia):
    AI based Potential vegetation mapping for arid environment zones from satellite images (11658)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Kristie Hu, Masoume Mahboubi (Canada), Yiping Chen (China, PR) and Sarah Fatholahi (Canada):
    Detection of Permafrost Degradation in Eastern Alaska Using Modis and Landsat Data (11672)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    13:00–14:30
    Place

    Lunch Break


    Commission meetings 13:25-14:15
    Commissions 2, 5 and 7

    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    CLGE ex-board meeting 2

    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS02A: Framework for Effective Land Administration – NMCA Good Practices and Further Developments
    Commission: EuroSDR, FIG
    Chair: Prof Anka Lisec, Slovenia
    Rapporteur:

    BROADCAST SESSION

    Joint FIG/EuroSDR session. This session will unpack key developments around the Framework for Effective Land Administration, since its endorsement by UN-GGIM in August 2020. This includes it being used to support country-level legislative developments, technical self-assessments, and translation into 5 different languages. Efforts are now underway to operationalise FELA, including in Europe, where a recent study by EuroSDR garnered inputs from 22 different countries in the region on 3 of FELA’s 9 strategic pathways.

    Eva-Maria Unger (Netherlands), Joep Crompvoets (Belgium), Rohan Bennett (Netherlands), Frédéric Cantat (France) and Anka Lisec (Slovenia):
    Advancing FELA – The Framework for Effective Land Administration (11446)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Fatemeh Jahani Chehrehbargh, Abbas Rajabifard, Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh (Australia) and Daniel Steudler (Switzerland):
    Advancing Land Administration System - Implications of Recent International Trends (11489)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Anna Bober (Poland):
    Tasks and challenges of National Maping Agency of Poland in the field of data acquisition (11687)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Brandon Tourtelotte (USA):
    GIS in Land Administration Can Help You Implement the FELA and support the SDG’s (11559)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS02E: The continuing challenges facing the surveying profession - Platinum Member Session - Leica
    Commission: Leica

    FIG Corporate Platinum Member Session - Leica

    The surveying profession is under increasing pressure to do “more with less”. In this presentation, the latest innovations from Leica Geosystems will be highlighted that help you to grow your business, have the upper hand in attracting and retaining the best talent, win more business and generate new revenue. Be inspired to enable your organizations to run faster, leaner and more effectively than you ever thought possible.
    Presenters:
    Craig Hill and Hannes Maar, Leica Geosystems AG, Heerbrugg, Switzerland


    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS02B: Professional Standards and Practice
    Commission: 1
    Chair: Ms. Winnie Shiu, Hong Kong SAR, China
    Rapporteur: Mr Timothy Burch, United States

    BROADCAST SESSION

    This session will discuss the transformation of the roles and surveying practices of surveyors, including women in BIM, and the advocacy of promoting the profession; plus the good practice of maintaining international boundaries as a successful case to promote peace and achieve the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal No. 16 on Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions.

    Haim SREBRO (Israel):
    28 years of Successful Joint Israeli-Jordanian Boundary Making and Boundary Maintenance - Part 2 (11556)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Torben Juulsager (Denmark):
    Advocacy and promotion of the surveying profession through The Danish Association of Surveyors (11727)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Andrew Evans, Ivor Barbrook, Genna Rourke and Ian Heaphy (United Kingdom):
    Transforming the civil engineering surveyor (11519)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Buddhi Narayan Shrestha (Nepal):
    Impact of COVID-19 on Nepal-India Border and Borderland Communities. (11351)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Paweł Hanus, Adolf Jankowski and Ludmiła Pietrzak (Poland):
    Surveying licenses to perform surveying (geodetic) works in Poland (11365)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Benoit Fortier (Canada):
    The land surveyor in the age of the digital revolution (11329)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS02C: On digital cameras and photogrammetry
    Commission: 6


    Digital cameras, UAV, Photogrammetry. These are among the latest technologies commonly used by surveyors. This session is addressed to all that need to know more about these technologies, what they produce and can contribute for.

    Helena Laasch, Nathalie Ryter, Isabelle Steffen, Alexander Reske, Ephraim Friedli and Valens Frangez (Switzerland):
    Automated Inspection within Galleries of Large Dams (11349)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Olga Chumak, Julia Gorkovchuk and Denys Gorkovchuk (Ukraine):
    Research of algorithms for generating point clouds with various software tools on the example of the monument to Bohdan Khmelnytsky (11381)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Katarzyna Bobkowska, Paweł Tysiąc and Paweł Burdziakowski (Poland):
    New Solutions to Artificial Light at Night Monitoring with Uavs: a Review of a New Uav Platform (11395)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Katarzyna Strząbała, Paweł Ćwiąkała, Edyta Puniach, Wojciech Gruszczyński and Wojciech Matwij (Poland):
    Determination of buildings tilts on the basis of UAV photogrammetric data (11434)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jakub Górka (Poland):
    Analisis of the possibility of automating the photogrammetric mission planning for unmanned aerial vehicle, based on data from airborne laser scanning (11448)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Mohamed Mostafa, Srdjan Sobol and Joe Hutton (Canada):
    UAV Multi-Sensor Payloads for High Precision Aerial Surveys (11485)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Anna Fryskowska-Skibniewska and Piotr Grzywna (Poland):
    Comparative analysis of the point clouds generated from UAV image data and terrestrial laser scanning for modeling information about historic buildings (hBIM) (11500)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ahmed Elamin and Ahmed El-Rabbany (Canada):
    UAV-Based Pavement Crack Detection Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks (11620)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dorota Marczykowska, Jaroslaw Czajka, Wojciech Ostrowski and Magdalena Pilarska-Mazurek (Poland):
    Assessment of the possibility of using the SAND library for processing point clouds in the Big Data environment on the example of UAV-LiDAR data for a forest (11679)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Paulina Zachar, Wojciech Ostrowski, Konrad Sosnowicz, Radosław Palak and Krzysztof Bakuła (Poland):
    Application of AI tools to the inventory of technical and transportation infrastructure based on UAV data (11691)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Heinz-Jürgen Przybilla and Kersten Thomas P. (Germany):
    Aspects of quality control for UAV applications in photogrammetry (11755)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Jati Pratomo (Indonesia), Konstantinos Christopoulos (Netherlands) and Gusti Bagus (Indonesia):
    The Development of Fit for Purpose Approach for Road Inspections in Developing Country using Panoramic Camera and Artificial Intelligence. Case: Batulicin, Indonesia (11438)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Asmamaw Gebrehiwot and Leila Hashemi-Beni (USA):
    UAV Surveying for Environmental Studies (11621)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS02D: Definition and approaches of Transparency
    Commission: 9
    Chair: Mr Peter R. Ache, Germany
    Rapporteur: Mr. James Kavanagh, United Kingdom

    Transparency in the real estate market is used again and again in speeches, publications, studies and also in laws. But what exactly is transparency in the real estate market? Can it be measured? And what criteria could be used to make a global comparison of transparency? These are the topics the session will address. We want to hear inputs and discuss.

    Luc Hermans, Ruud Kathmann and Marco Kuijper (Netherlands):
    Model-to-model validation: using validation models in real estate assessment (11571)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ruud Kathmann, Luc Hermans and Marco Kuijper (Netherlands):
    What makes a real estate market transparent? (11611)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Risto Peltola and Mikko Korpela (Finland):
    Remarks on the story of land prices, told by house prices (11540)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monsurat Ayojimi Salami and Harun Tanrivermis (Turkey):
    Transparency and Affordability of Housing Market: Evidence from Sectorial Level Analysis in Turkey (11732)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Thomas Ashaolu (Nigeria):
    Professionalism in intellectual property valuation as panacea for sustainable technological creativity and innovation (11394)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS02F: Young Surveyors and the Future of Volunteering
    Commission: YS
    Chair: Dr. Kwabena Obeng Asiama, Germany
    Rapporteur: Ms Roshni Sharma, Australia

    Further Reading:

    Agata Lo Tauro (Italy):
    Cyber security, novel geospatial analysis and technologies during pandemics: Research of novel humanitarian solutions (11282)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS02G: GIS for 3D urban planning, construction and valuation
    Commission: 3 8 9


    More people are becoming aware of how important the spatial dimension is to urban planning, construction, and assessment. The session illustrates the possibilities offered by modern GIS applications to better address this dimension.

    Cevdet Ekmel Hatipoglu, Kucuk Huseyin, Ekrem Ayyildiz, Hamza Durdu and Ismail Dursun (Turkey):
    3d City Models Management Information System Design: the Case of Turkey (11368)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Waldemar Izdebski and Marcin Grudzień (Poland):
    Geoportal.gov.pl – main access point to the geodetic and cartographic data (11577)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Darko Sisko, Vlado Cetl, Vojkan Gavrilovic and Danko Markovinovic (Croatia):
    Application of 3D City Model in Spatial Planning of the City of Zagreb (11603)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Abbas Rajabifard, Soheil Sabri and Yiqun Chen (Australia):
    Digital Twin for the Next Generation of Urban Land Administration and 3D Spatial Planning (11729)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Łukasz Kulesza (Poland):
    Application of DTM in urban planning process to improve air quality. (11750)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Stephen Dauda Yabo, Kaka Zenabu Atta and ISHAQ SANI MUHAMMAD (Nigeria):
    3D Modelling of Faculty of Physical Science Ahmadu Bello University Zaria Kaduna state Nigeria (11278)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Saeid Gharechelou (Iran):
    Monitoring and evaluating of air pollution using Sentinel-5 and ground stations data (11624)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Adedoyin Atanlode (Nigeria):
    Automated image enhancement for extraction of road object in high resolution satellite images (11704)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:00–16:30
    Place

    Afternoon Break

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    CLGE ex-board meeting 3

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS03F: FIG Member Associations Forum


    Member associations, regional bodies and regional networks are invited to this Member Association Forum to discuss issues of relevance

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS03D: Valuation of Unregistered Land Manual
    Commission: 9 GLTN
    Chair: Mr. James Kavanagh, United Kingdom


    Joint UN-Habitat-GLTN/FIG session

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS03A: Blended Learning for Surveying Education
    Commission: 2


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Audrey Martin (Ireland), David Mitchell (Australia) and Dimo Todorovski (Netherlands):
    Lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic: Staff and student perspectives (11757)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    William Kelly (United Kingdom), David Mitchell (Australia) and Dimo Todorovski (Netherlands):
    On good practices in blended learning (11758)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Mohsen Kalantari, David Mitchell (Australia) and Dimo Todorovski (Netherlands):
    Blended learning technology and infrastructure (11759)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dimo Todorovski (Netherlands) and David Mitchell (Australia):
    Benefits of blended learning for surveying education (11760)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS03B: Coordination of Global Capacity Development
    Commission: 5, 2, CDN
    Chair: Dr. Daniel Roman, United States
    Rapporteur: Ryan Keenan, Australia

    BROADCAST SESSION

    Positioning and measurement have become easier to perform but more complicated to understand. Increasingly, GNSS technology is used to collect data, which is processed by very capable software. However, the surveying professional must understand the capabilities and limitations of such technology to meet professional obligations. This session provides an overview of global to regional efforts to develop opportunities for education, training and capacity development for surveyors and associated professions. It provides context for the development of national Spatial Data Infrastructures in which positioning and measurement are performed.

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS03C: Addressing sustainability in spatial planning - planning efforts in rural and urban areas
    Commission: 8
    Chair: Ms. Marije Louwsma, Netherlands
    Rapporteur: Dr Adrianna Czarnecka, Poland

    Developments put severe pressure on both rural and urban land. For example, depopulation of rural areas, the impact of climate change and rapid urbanization and social segregation raise challenges for a sustainable development. This session seeks to discuss various planning responses to such developments in order to revitalize rural and urban areas.

    Walter Timo de Vries, Pamela Durán-Díaz, Vineet Chaturvedi (Germany), Chandran Remi (Japan) and Ampelman Luc (Poland):
    Exploring geospatial methods of detecting rural vitality, vulnerability and versatility in rural regions in Bavaria (11549)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dionysia - Georgia Perperidou and Eleftherios Poulis (Greece):
    Blue-Green Infrastructure and urban renewal: The case of Illyssus and Eridanos rivers, Athens, Greece (11605)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Søren Brandt Pedersen (Denmark):
    Expropriation of land rights for implementation of international infrastructure projects (11572)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Anna Bielska, Natalia Sajnóg and Katarzyna Sobolewska-Mikulska (Poland):
    The use of the concept of Smart Villages in the multifunctional development of rural areas on the example of the Mazowieckie Voivodeship (11595)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Xavier PRIGENT (France):
    The new challenges of urban and rural planning in Europe - The concept of land sobriety in France (11428)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Marije Louwsma and Lisette Meij (Netherlands):
    Strengthening land use planning – setting up a planning system in Rwanda (11521)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Connie Reksten (Norway):
    Landscape in Conflict: Sustainability controversies in Western Norway landscape and seascape (11693)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tanka Prasad Dahal, Reshma Shrestha and Purna Bahadur Nepali (Nepal):
    Analyzing the Linkages between Land Use Zoning and Food Availability in Nepalese Context (11581)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Raymond Peter Lubwama and Lydia Mazzi (Uganda):
    Impact of Urbanisation on Cultural Heritage Sites (11501)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Rudo Denga (Zambia):
    Sustainable water resources management in Zambia using the Social-ecological System (SES) framework (11420)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Lisette Meij (Netherlands):
    Land Use Planning as a Tool to Build Resilience to Climate Change (11425)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS03E: New trends for funding and progressing land tenure security
    Commission: 7

    Kehinde Babalola, Simon Hull and Jennifer Whittal (South Africa):
    Assessing Land Administration Systems and their Legal Frameworks: A Constitutional Focus (11295)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Jean-François DALBIN and Florian LEBOURDAIS (France):
    How to remedy the problems generated by undivided real estate inheritance to improve land and property management: the case of French Polynesia (11426)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Claudia Stöcker, Auriol Degbelo (Germany), Kaspar Kundert (Rwanda), Ernst Peter Oosterbroek (Netherlands), Antoine Houedji (Benin) and Angela Schwering (Germany):
    Accelerating participatory land rights mapping with SmartLandMaps tools: Lessons learnt from Benin (11615)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Leikny Gammelmo (Norway):
    Using KPIs to measure and achieve data quality of cadastral data (11647)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Adamu Bala (Nigeria), Menare Royal Mabakeng (Namibia) and Terwase Tosin Youngu (Nigeria):
    Corruption of Land Administration in Sub-Saharan Africa: Reports from Nigeria and Namibia (11648)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Moritz Schularick, Francisco Amaral, Martin Dohmen and Jonas Zdrzalek (Germany):
    High Quality Long-Run Real Estate Price Indices for Germany (11752)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Nick Land (United Kingdom):
    Automating National Mapping & Cadastre with GeoAI (11424)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Andrii Martyn, Taras Ievsiukov, Anatolii Poltavets and Oleg Tsvyakh (Ukraine):
    Improving the Risk Management of Professional Activities of Surveyors in Ukraine: Certification, Insurance, Cadastral Registration (11451)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Safar Untong and Doria Tai (Malaysia):
    Sabah Geo Hub – Driving the modernised SDI (11487)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Albertus Yogo Dwi Sancoko, Sheilla Ayu Ramadhani, Dony Erwan Brilianto and Septein Paramia Swantika (Indonesia):
    COVID-19 Pandemic and Land Administration Modernization in Indonesia (11490)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Bastiaan Reydon (Netherlands), Gabriel Siqueira, Delaíde Passos (Brazil), Mathilde Molendijk (Netherlands) and Piet Spijkers (Colombia):
    Improvements in the Colombian Land Administration System: possible contribution from the Brazilian experience (11554)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Iván Lozada, Oscar Gil, Kelly Pérez and Luis Uribe (Colombia):
    Territorial conflicts related to Rights, Restrictions and Responsibilities in Colombia: a conceptual and methodological proposal (11566)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Chen Xiaoping, Huang Qingling, Huang Min, Zhou Guoyuan and Chen Meiqiu (China, PR):
    The Dilemma and Breakthrough of "Home Reform" (11568)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Edwin Nyandeche (Kenya) and Kezia Erumbi (Uganda):
    Impact of Volunteer Work As a Volunteer Community Surveyor on Tenure Security in the Sub-Saharan Region (Case study Uganda and Kenya). (11689)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS03G: On laser scanning and LiDAR in Engineering Surveying
    Commission: 6

    The ease of obtaining point clouds from LiDAR systems or laser scanners, results in a huge diversity of uses. This motivating session will present some applications in very diverse areas.

    Stylianos Bitharis, Ion-Anastasios Karolos, Vasileios Tsioukas, Christos Pikridas and Vasileios Bantis (Greece):
    Industrial area 3D geometric documentation using Terrestrial Laser Scanners (11296)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ion-Anastasios Karolos, Stylianos Bitharis, Vasileios Tsioukas, Christos Pikridas, Sotirios Kontogiannis, Theodosios Gkamas and Nikolaos Zinas (Greece):
    Proposed 4.0 Industrial Management System for daily operations that poses point cloud assets with annotated real-time sensory measurements and utilizes unsupervised alert logic (11297)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Anna Płatek-Żak and Dorota Zawieska (Poland):
    Comparison and Evaluation of Image Matching and Airborne Laser Scanning Point Clouds for Generating Canopy Height Model (11440)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Janina Zaczek-Peplinska and Maria Kowalska (Poland):
    Evaluation of the LiDAR in the Apple iPhone 13 Pro for use in Inventory Works (11458)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Janina Zaczek-Peplinska and Krzysztof Książek (Poland):
    The use of terrestrial TLS laser scanning to control deformation of tanks for liquid substances (11471)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Yiping Chen (China, PR), Lanying Wang (Canada), Cheng Wang (China, PR) and Jonathan Li (Canada):
    High accuracy Digital Terrain Models Generation along Roads Using Mobile Laser Scanning Data (11498)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Idwan Suhendra, Ragil Karim, Billy Silaen and Darmawan Eka Wicaksono (Indonesia):
    Mobile Laser Scanner Technology to Detect Road Settlement in Sodong Bridge, Trans Sumatera Toll Road (11518)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sandra Staiger (Germany):
    The geometry of crime scenes - some case studies (11756)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Thomas Luhmann, Darius Popovas (Germany), Denys Gorkovchuk, Gorkovchuk Julia (Ukraine), Chizhova Maria and Mona Hess (Germany):
    VRscan3D – an interactive simulator for terrestrial laser scanning (11771)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Elpida Baxevanidi, Dimitris Anastasiou, Vassilis Pagounis and Maria Tsakiri (Greece):
    Promoting historic buildings with 3D geomatic tools - The case study of Ktima Fix, Greece (11423)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ninkov Tosa, Pavlovic Spasoje, Susic Vladimir and Ninkov Djordje (Serbia):
    Application of Mobile Laser Scanning and Gis Technologies in Projects of Mapping and Formation of the Gis Database of Street and Road Corridors (11509)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jacobo Alberto Ortiz Barrientos and Giorgio Paolo Maria Vassena (Italy):
    IMMS vs Static LiDAR survey to extract BIM models of social housing buildings: a case study (11696)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monday,
    12 September
    21:00–00:00
    Zazen Club & Lounge at Double Tree by Hilton

    Informal bar-meeting

    Participants can meet in the bar and lounge area after a long conference day to relax, meet and have fun. (no organised activities)

    Tuesday, 13 September
    Tuesday,
    13 September
    07:00–09:00
    Place

    FIG Foundation Meeting


    By invitation only

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    07:30–09:00
    Place

    GLTN: STDM Meeting


    By invitation only

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    Regional Bodies Meeting

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    TS04F: FIG Director Generals Forum
    Commission: FIG
    Chair: Dr. Fridolin Wicki

    The FIG Director Generals‘ Forum brings together Chief Executives and Director Generals of national (and sub-national) public agencies that are responsible for national mapping, land management, and related tasks.
     
    The theme for the FIG Congress 2022 is about "Volunteering for the future – Geospatial excellence for a better living". In line with this overall theme, the DG Forum will focus on how our national mapping and cadastre agencies can respond to the global challenges and support the wider society. How can we be successful to share our official and authentic data across institutional and territorial boundaries and make them available for the benefit of all?


    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    TS04A: Challenges and Sustainable Solutions in Hydrography for Better Living
    Commission: 4
    Chair: Dr. Mohd Razali Mahmud, Malaysia
    Rapporteur: Mr. Gordon Johnston, United Kingdom

    BROADCAST SESSION

    This session highlights the challenges in the hydrographic profession and some sustainable developments solutions for the better living. This session is considered as the special session under the Commission 4.

    Denis Hains (Canada), Michael Bergmann (Germany), Maria Emanuela Mihailov (Romania), Rafael A. Ponce (USA) and Victoria Obura (Kenya):
    Then... What's Hydrospatial? (11641)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Luigi SINAPI (Monaco):
    The S-100 – Universal Hydrographic Data Model: a revolutionary approach to nautical cartography and maritime services (11663)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gordana Jakovljević (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Miro Govedarica (Serbia) and Flor Álvarez Taboada (Spain):
    Mapping plastic based on multispectral UAV images (11715)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Osmar Cuentas Toledo, Alberto Bacilio Quispe Cohaila (Peru), Aloísio Machado da Silva Filho (Brazil) and Efrain Yury Turpo Cayo (Peru):
    Spatial dynamic modeling of land use and cover in the Ilo Moquegua hydrographic basin applying cellular automata (11488)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ndukwe Chiemelu and Ugonna Nkwunonwo (Nigeria):
    Multi-criteria evaluation of sites for small hydropower energy potential in Eastern Nigeria using geospatial technology. (11539)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Benedict Obinna Mberede (Nigeria):
    Monitoring Changes in Shoreline Using Remote Sensed Data (Case Study: Bonny Island, Rivers State Nigeria) (11676)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    TS04B: Policy and legal innovations in land administration
    Commission: 7


    BROADCAST SESSION

    Katarzyna Kocur-Bera and Aleksandra Pietrulinska (Poland):
    Cadastral data modernisation in the land management process (11345)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sanne Hekman and Marcos Buiza (Netherlands):
    Striving for a more positive registration (11411)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Máté Lehoczky and Zoltán Tóth (Hungary):
    Cadastral map update with modern technologies in Hungary (11459)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Rohan Bennett (Australia), Eva Unger (Austria), Vincent Verheij, Haico Van der Vegt (Netherlands), Suren Tovmasyan (Armenia), Indra Hutabarat (Indonesia), Aram Gugarats (Armenia), Aulia Latif (Indonesia) and Chalemyan Trdat (Armenia):
    Digital Transformation of Land Administration: Stages, Status, and Solutions (11482)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dave Stow, Michael Hill and Anthony Beck (United Kingdom):
    Evolving registration - how do established Registrars embrace change? (11522)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Marcin Karabin and Robert Łuczyński (Poland):
    The Issues Regarding the Compliance of Data Contained in the Cadastre and Land Register in Poland (11532)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Janis Kaminskis, Leila Neimane (Latvia), Mina Adel Shokry Fahim (Egypt), Konradas Jankunas (Lithuania) and Iveta Stamure (Latvia):
    Characteristics and dynamics of the Latvian, Lithuanian and Egyptian marine cadastre (11579)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Anthony Burns (Australia), Micah Ingalls (Laos, PDR) and Kate Rickersey (Australia):
    Thinking and Working Politically in the Land Sector in Mekong Region (11651)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ihor Tsyupak and Ihor Trevoho (Ukraine):
    Development of linear spatial geodesic standards for calibration of total station and receivers GNSS (11655)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jean Pierre Habiyaremye (Rwanda):
    Land reallocation for an upgraded urban development plan in Rwanda: A case study of planning for upgrading Kabeza site/Kicukiro District, Kigali City (11690)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Sharad Chandra Mainali (Nepal):
    Patterns of Land Conflicts Drawn from Cadastral Based Land Conflict Maps - a Case Study of Chautara Sangachwokgadi Municipality of Nepal (11283)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Janonius Lowgren Daniel (Sweden):
    Land Use Conflicts and the Role of Geospatial Data in the Swedish Forest (11307)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Paweł Hanus, Andrzej Hopfer and Ludmiła Pietrzak (Poland):
    Analysis of selected legal methods of supporting the development and protection of agricultural land in Poland (11366)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    ANDRE KWITOWSKI (Netherlands):
    Is Land Administration (LA) Sector free from any Corruption? (11379)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Okan Yılmaz and Mehmet Alkan (Turkey):
    Creation of spatial plans package for the representation of RRRs caused by spatial plans within the LADM standard: A case study for Turkey (11437)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Melissa Harris (Australia):
    Innovation through modernisation: Victoria’s land administration (11496)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Godfrey Toko, William Kambugu, Grace Kagoro, Richard Oput and Jimmy Alani (Uganda):
    The Consideration of Slaac Tool in Systematic Land Registration in Uganda (11585)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Oyedokun Abiodun, Joseph Odumosu and Omope Omodare (Nigeria):
    Land Administration and Policy Issues in The Nigerian Scenario: An Overview (11633)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Israel Taiwo (Nigeria), Maurice Nyangkori, Kezia Erumbi (Uganda), Edwin Nyandeche (Kenya), Pondo Letwin (Zimbabwe), Sylion Muramira (Rwanda) and Ibrahim Mukaila (Nigeria):
    An Analysis of Land Demarcation Practices in Africa at the emergence of Fit-for-Purpose Approaches (11700)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    TS04C: Open Geospatial Data and Crowdsourcing
    Commission: 3



    Marcel Kindsvater and Markus Schaffert (Germany):
    Mapping tranquil landscapes with social media data. A case study in the context of sustainable transformation (11321)
    [
    abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Martin Salzmann (Netherlands):
    Open Access Data: why we want access to all data, but are hesitant to share our own data. The issue of trust revisited. (11466)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    ARBI Hadjer, MEBREK Abdellah, BELBACHIR khedidja, SAIDI Ahmed and BENDENIA Mhamed (Algeria):
    Using spatial datamining in COVID-19 pandemic analysis. Implementation of a SOLAP solution with a "SLICE" tool. (11512)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    João Godinho (Ireland) and Carolina Rocha (Portugal):
    MapOurForest – Designing a Volunteered Geographic Information Systems for Reforestation Associations. (11563)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Hassan Musa, Hafiz Na'iya, Mustapha Muhammad, Shuaibu Bala and Garba Samuel Sule (Nigeria):
    Quality Analysis of OpenStreetMap and Digital Elevation Data Based North-Western Nigeria (11646)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Konstantinos Apostolopoulos, Giannis KOURTIS, Chryssy Potsiou, Vassilios TSIHRINTZIS and Loukas TZANIS (Greece):
    Crowdsourced Geospatial Data for Hydrological Applications for Emerging Needs in the Post COVID-19 Era (11717)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    TS04D: History Session 1
    Commission: history

    Willem A. Jörg (Switzerland):
    Celtic Landsurveying in the Sundgau Area (11286)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    György Busics and Sándor Tóth (Hungary):
    The Reconstruction of the Medieval Unit of length Based on the Sizes of Contemporary Round Churches (11314)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Mariusz Meus (Poland):
    Scientific communication about geodesy and land surveying: activity of the geodesic educational initiative 'Honorable Krakow Meridian' from Poland. (11377)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    John Brock (Australia):
    Kosciuszko and Strzelecki: The Mountain and the Men! (11432)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    TS04E: Blended learning in practice
    Commission: 2
    Chair: Dr. Dimo Todorovski, Netherlands
    Rapporteur: Mr. Michael Mayer, Germany

    This session involves international examples of blended learning in practice. Blended learning is a key theme of Commission 2.

    Elżbieta Bielecka, Albina Mościcka, Agnieszka Zwirowicz-Rutkowska and Krzysztof Pokonieczny (Poland):
    Blended learning model for higher education in geodesy and geoinformation: Students' perspective. (11338)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dimo Todorovski (Netherlands) and Jennifer Whittal (South Africa):
    Regional Academic Networks, capacity building and knowledge sharing (11342)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Punya P Oli and Kriti Kajol Chudal (Nepal):
    College Activities during the Covid 19 Pandemic (11383)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Maria Amalia Florez Huertas (Colombia), Daniel Casalprim (Spain) and Ivan Dario Carrillo Duran (Colombia):
    The Land Administration System Training Experience in Colombia from 2015 to 2021: Achievements, Challenges and Opportunities (11486)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Agustyarsyah Agustyarsyah, Muyadi Mulyadi and Kariyono Kariyono (Indonesia):
    Blended Learning Method to Accelerate Human Resource Capacity Development Program for Spatial Planning In Indonesia:Challenge And Opportunity (11523)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Robert Kingdon, Church Ian, Dare Peter and Santos Marcelo (Canada):
    A Year of Blended Learning at UNB: Transforming a Geomatics Program (11600)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Michael Mayer, Monika Przybilla, Kamm Bettina, Susanne Krüger and Jan Rabold (Germany):
    Training of ethical competencies in BSc degree programs – A digital, multi-perspective, and student-centered approach (11637)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    alain De Wulf, Axel Annaert, Jana Ameye, Philippe De Maeyer and Greet Deruyter (Belgium):
    Experiences running the new Belgian E-Learning Oriented IHO Cat. B Hydrography Program (11683)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    09:00–11:00
    Place

    TS04G: Efficient GNSS Integration with Other Sensors
    Commission: 5


    GNSS as a standalone tool has provided a ready means for positioning and measurement. By integrating of sensors, a greater efficiency is obtained with applications in many fields.

    james kavanagh and Allan Jamieson (United Kingdom):
    Earth observation and aerial surveys 6th edition and the geospatial sector (11384)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Rafal Sieradzki, Jacek Paziewski, Katarzyna Stepniak, Radoslaw Baryla and Tomasz Zielinski (Poland):
    Quality assessment of GNSS observations from recent low-cost receivers (11439)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ahmed El-Mowafy (Australia), Kan Wang (China, PR) and Amir Allahvirdizadeh (Australia):
    The potential of LEO mega-constellations in aiding GNSS to enable positioning in challenging environments (11396)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ashwani Kumar, Nishita Singh, Deepak Kumar Singh and Salil Goel (India):
    Zero Velocity Detection in Foot-mounted Inertial Sensors: Novel method for generating zero velocity labels and a comparative analysis of data driven methods (11541)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Yoav Coller, Ori Cohen and Rabinovitch Eyal (Israel):
    The Revolution Of Advanced Technologies As a Platform For Mapping, GIS And Autonomous Vehicles (11591)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Franck Schmidt, Daniel Willi (Switzerland), Antoine Carreaud (France) and Fabien Délèze (Switzerland):
    New automatic method of free stationing by drone (11369)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Klaudia Onyszko and Anna Fryśkowska-Skibniewska (Poland):
    Analysis of the possibility of classification the types of utilities networks on the GPR images (11529)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Lars JÄMTNÄS, Kent OHLSSON, Fredrik DAHLSTRÖM and Christina KEMPE (Sweden):
    Best practice guidelines - enhancing the value of the surveyor (11569)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Violeta Vasilić and Ljiljana Brajović (Serbia):
    The impact of the Atmospheric Parameters at Electrooptical Distance Measurements (11300)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Nwidum Lawson (Nigeria):
    Prediction of Land Surface Temperature in parts of Rivers state using Least Squares prediction model and MATLAB Algorithm (11357)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Pajtim Zariqi and Guenther Retscher (Austria):
    Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) for covid-19 contact tracing using smartphones in four different scenario (11359)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Nander Yang (China, PR):
    Novel solution of GNSS and Insar system for fully automated mine monitoring (11371)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Andreas Slateff and Guenther Retscher (Austria):
    Data Quality and Outdoor Positioning Accuracy of Recent Smartphones with Dual Frequency GNSS Receivers (11575)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sandor Toth and Roland Horvath (Hungary):
    Location selection and alignment of an Integrated Geodetic Reference Station (11623)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Lance Lan (China, PR):
    Introduction of next generation Visual Positioning technology brought by Hi-Target (11645)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dedong Zhang, Weikai Tan (Canada) and Yiping Chen (China, PR):
    AI-powered mobile mapping using a low-cost LiDAR sensor (11708)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Anna Przewięźlikowska, Małgorzata Buśko, Klaudia Wójcik and Wioletta Ślusarczyk (Poland):
    Using modern mobile technology to update geodetic network points (11753)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:00–11:30
    Place

    Morning Break

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    GLTN Partners Meeting

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS05F: FIG Standards Meeting
    Commission: Standards network"

    The meeting will start with a general presentation of the status of activities in the Standards Network, and will cover the main areas:

    • ISO/TC 211 Geographic Information/Geomatics,
    • ISO 19152,
    • ISO/TC 172 SC6 Survey Instrument Standards
    • International Property Measurement Standards Coalition IPMS,
    • International Construction Measurement Standards (ICMS),
    • Standards in Hydrography,
    • If possible also Blockchain
    • IPMS
    • LADM Edition II
    • TLS Calibration and 17123-9

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS05A: Building Back Better Informal Settlements in the UNECE region
    Commission: UNECE, FIG
    Chair: Dr. Prof. Chryssy Potsiou, Greece


    Joint UNECE and FIG session

    Chryssy Potsiou (Greece), Steven Nystrom (USA), Rik Wouters (Netherlands), Alexandre Babak Hedjazi and Matteo Tarantino (Switzerland):
    The Supporting material for the implementation of the UNECE publications “Guidelines for Formalization of Informal Constructions” and “COVID-19 Recovery Action Plan for Informal Settlements in the ECE Region” (11653)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Steven Nystrom (USA), Chryssy Potsiou (Greece), Rik Wouters (Netherlands) and Amie Figueiredo (Switzerland):
    The UNECE publication “COVID-19 Recovery Action Plan for Informal Settlements in the ECE Region” Goals, Targets and Actions (11654)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Darko Vucetic (Serbia):
    Informal Development in Serbia. Building Back Better in the Post-Covid 19 Era (11719)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Amie Figueiredo (Switzerland):
    Public administration of capital construction of the city hall of Bishkek: Solving the problems of informal settlements in the city of Bishkek (11720)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS05E: FIG Corporate Platinum Member Session - ESRI
    Commission: ESRI"

    A special session organised by FIG Platinum Corporate member ESRI


    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS05B: Land Tenure Reform System for Mars
    Commission: YS
    Chair: Ms Roshni Sharma, Australia


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS05C: Traditional and modern techniques in engineering surveys
    Commission: 6
    Chair: Ms. Maria Joao Henriques, Portugal


    Total stations, levels and GNSS. Referencing. Processing. Integrating. A session for ever-evolving surveyors.

    Caneren Gül, Taylan Öcalan, Erdem Damcı and Çağla Şekerci (Turkey):
    Integration of a geodetic grade GNSS receiver and an Android dual-frequency smartphone with low-cost IMU for seismogeodetic applications (11413)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Krzysztof Karsznia, Janina Zaczek-Peplinska, Sławomir Łapiński and Waldemar Odziemczyk (Poland):
    The functionality assessment of geodetic monitoring systems for analyzing structural elements (11414)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Rinaldo Paar, Ante Marendic, Ivan Jakopec, Miodrag Roic and Hrvoje Tomic (Croatia):
    Development and Application of IATS for Structural Health Monitoring (11421)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Volker Schwieger, Li Zhang, Otto Lerke and Laura Balange (Germany):
    The Research Cluster Integrative Computational Design and Construction (IntCDC) – Current Engineering Geodetic Contributions (11422)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jakub Markiewicz, Dariusz Gotlib (Poland), Sławomir Łapiński and Miłosz Gnat (Poland):
    One-Stop-Lab CENAGIS: from calibration of surveying devices and application testing to large-scale geodata computation (11469)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Katarzyna Stepniak, Jacek Paziewski, Rafal Sieradzki and Radoslaw Baryla (Poland):
    Applicability of recent low-cost GNSS receivers to deformation monitoring (11505)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Patrycja Wyszkowska and Robert Duchnowski (Poland):
    Msplit estimation as a method for processing heterogeneous data (11513)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Peter Bauer and Werner Lienhart (Austria):
    VRsurv: A virtual planning and educational tool for surveying tasks (11588)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Zbigniew Siejka and Violetta Sokoła-Szewioła (Poland):
    Detection of measurement errors in the time series of the coordinates of surface movement monitoring points with the use of satellite navigation systems (11599)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Noaman Sheik (Pakistan), Greet Deruyter, Alain De Wulf and Peter Veelaert (Belgium):
    A first step towards automatic construction progress monitoring (11665)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Armands Celms, Janis Kaminskis, Sintija Cegele, Jānis Kliive and Miks Brinkmanis-Brimanis (Latvia):
    Justification of Junfied Geodetic Network for Rail Transport Infrastructure Project Rail Baltica (11682)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gołuch Piotr, Ćmielewski Kazimierz, Krzysztof Karsznia and Janusz Kuchmister (Poland):
    The automation of deflection measurements of engineering objects employing a physical pendulum and one-mage photogrammetry (11726)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Wayneworth Hamilton (Turks And Caicos Islands):
    Automated Grade Control in Road Construction through 3D Roadway Paving in Jamaica (11337)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ireneusz Wyczałek, Piotr Marciniak and Zdzisław Pawlak (Poland):
    Static and dynamic measurements of the historic wooden church building in Domachowo (11355)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Daniel Janos, Przemysław Kuras and Łukasz Ortyl (Poland):
    Accuracy test of low-cost RTK GNSS receivers in motion (11477)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ketut Tomy Suhari, Hasanuddin Zainal Abidin, Asep Yusup Saptari and Putu Harry Gunawan (Indonesia):
    Multi-Sensor and BIM Technology Applications Trends for Culture Space Modeling in Bali-Indonesia (11536)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    MohammadAli Mirlohi and Sahar Sadeghi (Iran):
    Efficient geometry control for tight curve spans in segmental bridges (11688)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Izabela Wilczynska and Bartłomiej Cmielewski (Poland):
    Semi-automatic measuring device for survey selected parameters of the railway roads (11694)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Krzysztof Nowel, Sławomir Cellmer and Artur Fischer (Poland):
    A critical look at the confidence regions of estimated single-point displacement vectors (11710)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS05D: History Session 2
    Commission: History

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS05G: Climate Smart Planning with GIS
    Commission: 3 8
    Chair: Mr. Kwabena Asiama, Ghana
    Rapporteur: Ms. Sahinkaya Cemre, Turkey

    Hamidreza Ostadabbas, Frank Friesecke, Franz-Josef Behr, Alexander Vincent (Germany), Mohammad Hosseingholizadeh (Iran) and Sanchalita Bandyopadhyay:
    Optimizing and simplifying the process of energy efficiency estimation for urban redevelopment areas by using open source GIS solutions (11570)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Joanna Nowak Da Costa (Poland) and Conrad Bielski (Germany):
    Open spatial data to reporting on accessibility of urban green spaces (11609)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dionysia-Georgia Perperidou and Andreas Xydopoulos (Greece):
    Bridging air pollutants distribution to 3D city model: the case of Chalandri municipality, Greece (11601)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ana-Cornelia Badea and Gheorghe Badea (Romania):
    Open Geospatial Data and Tools for Sustainable Cities – Advantages and Disadvantages (11392)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Mateus Magarotto, Inês Calor, José António Tenedório (Portugal), Monica Ferreira da Costa (Brazil) and Pereira da Silva Carlos (Portugal):
    GIS Model to analyse the vertical growth in coastal cities (11306)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Madan Mohan (India):
    Geospatial Approaches to Land and Environment Management: A Study of NCT Delhi and Adjoining Region (11553)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Naim Ahmad Shaik Joomun (Mauritius):
    Application of Geospatial technology to study causes of flood due to surface runoff from agricultural in Mauritius a Small Island Developing State. (11334)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Nwidum Lawson (Nigeria):
    Remote Sensed Epoch base Assessment of the impact of Urbanisation on flooding in parts of Rivers State, Nigeria (11356)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    MUVUNYI GERMAIN (Rwanda):
    Quantification of tree crowns in urban area using very high resolution image in Kigali City (11542)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Alief Wiraguna Aseran and Anjar Dimara Sakti (Indonesia):
    Developing Oil Palm Replanting Priority Index in Southeast Asia Using Remote Sensing Data Integration Approach (11656)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Martínez-Fernández Marcos (Spain), Musäeus Simon (Germany), Jadot André (Belgium), Tidmarsh Rachel (United Kingdom) and Romanowski Florian (Poland):
    The benefits of using aerial survey data with a particular focus on climate change applications and EU Strategy for data and Digital Transformation (11664)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ayubella Anggraini Leksono, Amalia Nanda Syafira, Evita Mahar Dewi, Muhammad Arif Sadewo, Rusdianto Efendi, Yuliana Susilowati and Bambang Edhi Leksono (Indonesia):
    Design of Integrated Coastal Defense and Renewable Energy Power Plant for Mundu Bay Based on Shoreline Management Plan (11675)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    13:00–14:30
    Place

    Lunch Break


    Commission meetings 13:25-14:15
    Commissions 1, 3, 6 and 9

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    14:30–15:30
    Place

    TS06D: United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM) – an update and priorities
    Commission: UN-GGIM, FIG
    Chair: Mr. Mikael Lilje, Sweden


    Joint UN-GGIM and FIG session. The UN-GGIM has celebrated its first ten years with noting many important deliveries as e.g the Integrated Geospatial Information Framework, Framework for Efficient Land Administration, the decisions to establish two Global Centre of Excellence and much more. UN-GGIM have also achieved an UN resolution on “ A global geodetic reference frame for sustainable development”. This year, UN-GGIM reported to Ecosoc about the need to strengthen its institutional arrangement. This session will present the status, activities of UN-GGIM with special focus on the European entity. We will also present the ongoing work to implement the Integrated Geospatial Information Framework (IGIF).

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    14:30–15:30
    Place

    TS06A: The FIG Mentoring Programme for Africa
    Commission: YS, ARN
    Chair: Prof. Jennifer Whittal, South Africa
    Rapporteur: Mr. Kwabena Asiama, Ghana

    BROADCAST SESSION

    How can we help young surveyors transition into the industry?
    How can we build soft skills to help young surveyors in their career paths and build resilience in our profession?
    How can we volunteer as practicing seasoned surveyors to make a real difference? How can corporate sponsors become involved?
    Join us in our interactive session to share experiences of the FIG Pilot Mentoring Programme for Africa and hear about the future of this successful initiative.

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    14:30–15:30
    Place

    TS06B: Book Launch - Geospatial Data in the 2020s - transformative power and pathways to sustainability
    Commission: 3
    Chair: Prof. Hartmut Müller, Germany
    Rapporteur: Mr. Markus Schaffert, Germany

    BROADCAST SESSION

    At this Special Session, the new FIG publication No XX will be officially launched. Authors from Commissions 3 and 8, the Young Surveyors Network, and the Volunteer Community Surveyor Program have collaborated to design and write this publication in a joint effort. The publication highlights the impact of geospatial data for spatial planning, health, diversity, volunteerism, cadastre, and the property market in the 2020s.

    Programme:

    • Introduction (Hartmut Müller, Markus Schaffert)
    • Spatial Planning and Geo-Information (Marije Louwsma, Cemre Sahinkaya)
    • The Spatial Dimension of Health (Sagi Dalyot, Marije Louwsma or Hartmut Müller)
    • Diversity in Geospatial Context (Roshni Sharma, Australia)
    • eVolunteering by Land Surveyors (Claire Buxton, Canada, Sagi Dalyot, Israel)
    • Cadastre and the Property Market (Enrico Rispoli, Maria Scorza, Chryssy Potsiou, Marije Louwsma)
    • Discussion (panelists and audience)

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    14:30–15:30
    Place

    TS06C: Spatial planning and affordability of housing
    Commission: 8 9
    Chair: Mr Peter R. Ache, Germany
    Rapporteur: Ms. Marije Louwsma, Netherlands

    Marta Figurska (Poland):
    Alternative approaches to perception of space in spatial analyses using GIS tools: A Polish case study (11385)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jennilee Kohima, Royal Mabakeng and Laina Alexander (Namibia):
    Reception areas analyzing the delivery of land for housing in Namibia (11562)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dennis Webb (USA):
    Valuing for the Future—Shared Real Estate Ownership is in Trouble (11360)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monika Siejka and Monika Mika (Poland):
    Real estate market activity during corona pandemic - case study in Krakow (11597)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Björn Haack (Germany):
    Real estate market shifts in der Retail sector in Germany – A Change of times and due to the COVID-19-Pandemic (11327)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    14:30–15:30
    Place

    TS06E-Global challenges and the role of land administration systems
    Commission: 7

    Frank Pichel (USA), Justus Wambayi and Diana Kyalo (Kenya):
    Fit-for-Purpose to Formality: An Analysis of Land Tenure Intervention Applying Fit-for-Purpose Approaches and Leading to Formally Recognized Land Rights (11429)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Rohan Bennett (Australia):
    A 2023-26 Global Agenda for Cadastre and Land Management (11483)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Paul DeVries and Bastian Reydon (Netherlands):
    Are the Dutch people migrating from the urban to rural areas: some evidence (11555)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Linda ter Heerdt and Nick van Apeldoorn (Netherlands):
    How to innovate successfully A case study on the Netherlands’ Land Registry and Mapping Agency (11582)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Adrian Oscar Byssolini (Argentina):
    The importance of people in Geographic Information Systems (11594)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Katarzyna Bularska, Marcin Lis and Artur Radziemski (Poland):
    The City of Poznań - Photogrammetry - from cadastre to digital twin (11662)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    14:30–15:30
    Place

    TS06F: LADM in the Classroom – Making the Land Administration Domain Model Accessible
    Commission: 7


    LADM in the classroom – making the Land Administration Domain Model accessible How do you as land professional explain LADM to your colleagues, managers, and the next generation? Within the School for Land Administration Studies, a cooperation of ITC, Faculty of UTwente and Kadaster, we observed that fully understanding the LADM can be challenging for both professionals, students and novices. Given the complexity of the subject, this can be expected. Good teaching aids that materialise the concepts and diagrams prescribed in the standard are needed. Part of the problem is that the modelling language, that is the 'Unified Modelling Language', is not so easy to understand. Whoever wants to understand LADM must also understand UML. This is needed to see, analyse, interpret, apply and thus understand the wealth of functionality the LADM offers.
    This session will present a teaching methodology that starts from the concrete level (end product) and not from the abstraction level (UML). This means starting from a cadastral map with visually linked rights and entitled parties. Then the translation of this data into database tables is the next level of understanding. What do these tables look like for the data shown on the map? Finally, the link between database tables and UML diagrams is presented to the students. This approach is presented here also taking into account different tenure situations. Along with the didactic approach, we made an effort to ensure the datasets have a low entry barrier regarding financial costs and software availability.

    Programme:

    • Introduction by Peter van Oosterom
    • School for Land Administration by Paula Dijkstra
    • LADM in the Classroom – The Booklet by Malumbo Chipofya
    • LADM in the Classroom – The demonstration by Andre da Silva
    • 3D Description of Condominium Rights in Turkey: Improving the Integrated Model of LADM and IFC by Guler Dogus et al.
    •  Data migration process to LADM-COL model by Cardona Leonardo et al.
    • Q&A

    Dogus Guler and Tahsin Yomralioglu (Turkey):
    3D Description of Condominium Rights in Turkey: Improving the Integrated Model of LADM and IFC (11309)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Christiaan Lemmen, Andre da Silva Mano and Malumbo Chipofya (Netherlands):
    LADM in the Classroom – Making the Land Administration Domain Model Accessible (11734)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Leonardo Cardona, Andrés Guarín, Daniel Casalprim, Ivan Salazar and Fabian Pineda (Colombia):
    Data migration process to LADM-COL model (11630)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    14:30–15:30
    Place

    TS06G: Providing Vertical Control for Hydrographers, Coastal Managers and other Disciplines
    Commission: 5


    Many professions have a need to understand height with respect to water surfaces. Providing access to the vertical component of geospatial data brings the necessary third dimension project planning, engineering and other applications.

    Kevin Ahlgren, Jacob Heck, Galen Scott and Brian Shaw (USA):
    A nation of volunteered data: Analysis of the NGS’s GPS on Bench Marks project (11681)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Ileana Spiroiu, Radu – Dan – Nicolae Crişan, Irina Belinschi, Vlad Sorta and Neculai Avramiuc (Romania):
    Determination of a New Gravimetric Quasigeoid for Romania (11305)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Erkin Mirmakhmudov and Gulsara Tleumuratova (Uzbekistan):
    Determination of the level posts coordinates of Uzbekistan (11319)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Francis Okeke, Victor Nnam and Joseph Odumosu (Nigeria):
    Transformation of Global to Local Geoid for Regional Geoid Modeling : Results from Enugu State, Nigeria (11335)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    15:30–16:00
    Place

    Afternoon Break

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    16:00–17:00
    Place

    KEYNOTE/PLENARY SESSION 3: Land Governance in Support of the 2030 Global Agenda


    BROADCAST SESSION

    Prof. Stig Enemark – FIG Honorary President and Professor Emeritus of Land management at Aalborg University, Denmark and Paula Dijkstra, Director a.i. of Kadaster International / Chair Task Force on FIG and the Sustainable Development Goals

    Land governance is about the policies, processes and institutions by which land, property and natural resources are managed. Therefore, land governance plays a key role in achieving the SDGs where more than half of the goals are directly land related. In this regard, the global surveying profession holds an important position as the custodians of the people to land relationship. This session will unfold the concept of responsible land governance and the importance of including all land, people and land rights at a countrywide scale. Further, the session will explain about the role of FIG in supporting the SDGs through international cooperation and the work of the FIG commissions.

    Read more about the keynote session and the keynote speakers

    Stig Enemark (Denmark):
    Understanding the Role of Responsible Land Governance and Secure Land Rights in Support of the 2030 Global Agenda (11558)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tuesday,
    13 September
    17:00–18:00
    Place

    KEYNOTE/PLENARY SESSION 4: The generational landscape of our profession: looking to the future


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Tuesday,
    13 September
    19:00–23:00
    Warsaw University of Technology

    FIG Congress Dinner


    In cooperation with FIG Foundation and Supported by Trimble

    The most exclusive dinner of the Congress will take place in a unique place, the cradle of Polish Surveying in the best technical university in Poland, the Warsaw University of Technology. In the Main Building, where the Faculty of Geodesy and Cartography is located, Main Hall designed by Stefan Szyller and built in 1901 is one of the most beautiful venue for distinctive events. On these walls, you will also be able to notice targetted control points used as a reference in students’ exercise, but attendees will for sure be more focused on the festival of the lights and sounds prepared by organizers.

    Secure your ticket

    Wednesday, 14 September
    Wednesday,
    14 September
    09:00–10:00
    Place

    KEYNOTE/PLENARY SESSION 5: Mapping the Plastic


    BROADCAST SESSION

    Ms Gordana Jakovlejvic, Faculty of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Geodesy Bosnia and Herzegowina and Mr Simon Ironside, New Zealand

    The effects of plastic pollution on the Earth’s oceans are well documented, potentially catastrophic and increasing exponentially year on year. UN estimates suggest that >75% of all the plastic produced since 1950 has since become waste. The UN Environment Programme has calculated that each year more than 8 million tonnes of plastic ends up in the oceans. Eighty per cent of all litter in our oceans is made of plastic and, without action, by 2050 there will be more plastic in the sea than fish, by weight. This is an intolerable problem that needs immediate and far-reaching action to remedy.  The surveying and spatial science profession agrees that this must stop.

    FIG Working Group 4.3 - Mapping the Plastic - a combined initiative of the FIG Young Surveyors Network and Commission 4 (Hydrographic Surveying), in conjunction with the University of Novi Sad (Serbia) and the University of Banja Luca (Bosnia and Herzegovina) and with assistance from Trimble has developed a world leading methodology to accurately extract floating plastic data (as small as 1.0 cm in length) from multi-spectral UAV images using artificial intelligence deep learning algorithms. Learn more about this exciting, ground breaking process will enable the accurate mapping and classification of floating plastic in near real time.

    Read more about the keynote session and the keynote speakers

    Simon Ironside (New Zealand) and Gordana Jakovljevic (Bosnia and Herzegovina):
    Mapping the Plastic (11770)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    10:00–11:00
    Place

    KEYNOTE/PLENARY SESSION 6: Technology and Visualisation for the Future
    Chair: Mr. Krzysztof Bakula, Poland


    BROADCAST SESSION

    This session focuses on the future technologies of geospatial data visualization and its role for surveyors and the role of GNSS measurements in future. This session is the last keynote session and will give you food for thought for the future.

    Mr Bryn Fosburgh, Trimble USA: The Changing Role of the Surveyor in the Metaverse and
    Prof. Robert Olszewski Warsaw University of Technology, Poland: Trends in the development of spatial data visualization methods

    Read more about the keynote session and the keynote speakers

    Bryn Fosburgh (USA):
    The Changing Role of the Surveyor in the Metaverse (11766)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Robert Olszewski (Poland):
    Trends in the development of spatial data visualization methods (11767)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:00–11:30
    Place

    Morning Break

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    FIG/FAO/UN-ECE joint Session: Accelerated Digitalisation and the Future of Land Administration in the UN-ECE Region and Beyond


    BROADCAST SESSION

    This session explores the future of land administration through the lenses of digital
    disruption and accelerated digital transformation – with a specific focus on lessons from the
    UN-ECE region.

    Attendees of the session will hear from leaders across multiple land agencies, from both the
    UN-ECE and globally, recapping the journey of those agencies through the pandemic
    disruption, responses, and where they sit now. Also launched will be a new FAO/FIG/WPLA
    publication titled ‘Digital Acceleration and the Future Land Administration in the UN-ECE
    region’ that syntheses the lessons of at-distance webinars by FAO and WPLA on the same
    topic. The session will conclude with a panel session focusing on unpacking on land
    administration agencies have fundamentally changed post-pandemic, and what future
    action plans and investments are most needed in the sector.


    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS07G: FIG Corporate Platinum Member Session - Trimble
    Commission: Trimble"

    A special session organised by FIG Platinum Corporate member TrimbleI


    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS07A: Land policy instruments for regional development
    Commission: 8
    Chair: Prof. Walter Timo de Vries, Germany
    Rapporteur: Prof. Jacek Pianowski

    BROADCAST SESSION

    Acquisition and reallocation of land are important instruments for regional development. This session highlights examples of land consolidation and expropriation in various land use planning contexts across the world.

    Adrianna Czarnecka and Wioleta Krupowicz (Poland):
    Participatory Approach in Land Consolidation in Poland – Crowdsourcing Application Test Feedback (11631)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Hermanni Hentunen and Kalle Konttinen (Finland):
    Surveying the Regional Need for Land Consolidations from GIS information in Finland (11374)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Artur Warchoł and Monika Balawejder (Poland):
    The use of orthophotomaps to verify the network of agricultural transport roads in the land consolidation project (11668)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Kwabena Asiama (Germany), Lixian Chen (China, PR), Charles Atakora and Winrich Voss (Germany):
    An Interrogation of the Land Consolidation Traditions of the People’s Republic of China, Germany, The Netherlands and Rwanda (11535)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Uchendu Eugene CHIGBU (Namibia), Michael KLAUS and Wenjun ZHANG (China, PR):
    Aiming at a better impact of the land professions: the role of academic and policy dialogues (11308)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS07C: Geospatial Analytics Use Cases
    Commission: 3


    The session will present case studies from selected GIS application fields that illustrate the use of GIS tools for a wide range of disciplinary purposes.

    Angelina Ageenko and Lars Bodum (Denmark):
    Landslide susceptibility mapping in Denmark – A Machine Learning approach (11291)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Krzysztof Pokonieczny (Poland):
    Methodology of terrain classification in terms of military passability (11318)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Samuel Larbi Darko and Andrews Kwasi Afforo Odoom (Ghana):
    The Impact of Surveying and Mapping in Transforming Ghana’s Energy Sector; A Case Study of Electricity Company of Ghana (ECG) Asset Mapping Project (11358)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    NJIKE CHIGBU, MADUABUGHICHI OKEZIE, Chidiebere Nnadiegbulam, Imaga Itam Lekwa and Michael, M. Apeh (Nigeria):
    Geospatial Technologies Application in Small and Medium Scale Scale Enterprises(SMEs)-A strategy for Poverty Reduction in Sub-Saharan aFRICA. (11456)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Cemre Sahinkaya-Oezer, Uwe Altrock and Sercan Cakir (Germany):
    An Analysis on the Changing “Give Away” Practices in Germany: The Case of Neustadt District, Dresden (11475)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Divyani Kohli (Netherlands):
    Tenure from above: Can Remote sensing be used in Support of Land Administration? (11701)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Mark Cygan (USA):
    Innovation and Implementation of an Integrated Geospatial Infrastructure (11709)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Linbing Lyu (China, PR):
    The potential carbon losses estimation with remote sensing-based data: Case study in Nova Vida Ranch, Rondônia, Brazil (11330)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Haowen Yan, Weifang Yang and Xiaoming Lu (China, PR):
    Similarity-based principles in map generalization (11339)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gabriel Scarmana (Australia):
    Estimation of papaya fruit volume and surface area using a dual ellipsoid representation and image analysis (11346)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    DINEBARI AKPEE (Nigeria):
    Mapping and Visualisation of Nigeria’s Response to Covid-19 Pandemic Using Geographic Information System (11464)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Cheuk-man, Danny YEUNG, Kwan-ming, Eric CHEUNG and Yi-tak, Lily LEUNG (Hong Kong SAR, China):
    Leveraging GIS for battle against COVID-19 in Hong Kong (11497)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Philipp Luz, Thomas Pany, Christian Lichtenberger, Martin Grzebellus and Volker Schwieger (Germany):
    Ghosthunter III – Detection of wrong-way drivers (11527)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ugonna Nkwunonwo and Emmanuel CHIEMELU (Nigeria):
    The Realities of COVID-19 Pandemic, and Stimulus for Improved Geospatial Science and Education in Developing Countries (11618)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Adang Saputra, Sabtanto Suprapto and Dadan Wildan (Indonesia):
    Interpretation and Analysis of Potential Hydrothermal Mineral Alteration Zone Base Remote Sensing System and Geographic Information System (gis) in Patuha Mountain Area and Surrounding Areas, Bandung Regency, West Java (11619)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Agnieszka Ochałek, Tomasz Lipecki, Jaśkowski Wojciech and Jabłoński Mateusz (Poland):
    Measuring, protecting and spreading the knowledge about Underground Cultural Heritage with the usage of modern technologies (11644)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS07D: The future of land administration: ideas, technologies and processes
    Commission: 7

    Papers with no presentation mode specified:

    Maurice Barbieri (Switzerland), Florian Lebourdais (France), Ivars Nudiens (Latvia) and Enrico Rispoli (Italy):
    GISCAD-OV: Galileo High Accuracy Service: a contribution of Surveyors to GNSS (11773)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Regular Presentations:

    Adamu Bala (Nigeria), Saied Pirasteh (China, PR), Yahaya Abbas Aliyu, AbdulAzeez Aliyu, Swafiyudeen Bawa and Ibrahim Abdulwahab (Nigeria):
    Mapping and Suitability Analysis of Existing Electoral Polling Units in Katsina Local Government Area of Katsina State, Nigeria (11312)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Torbjørn Mandahl Pedersen and Kenneth Norre (Denmark):
    Innovation, technology transfer, GIS and capacity building (11526)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Charl-Thom Bayer (Namibia) and Laura Meggiolaro (Italy):
    Open Data for Improved Land Governance (11573)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Baiq Elfa Desfira, Lalu Akhmad Farhan and Bambang Edhi Leksono (Indonesia):
    Design Recommendations to Enhance The Digital Transformation of Lalu Akhmad Farhan Licensed Cadastral Surveyor Bureau (KJSB) (11751)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Helge Onsrud, Frank Haugan and Oskar Henriksen (Norway):
    A practical approach to quality control of geographic information (11769)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    John Gitau, Jean du Plessis and Danilo Antonio (Kenya):
    An Innovative Land Information Tool for Documenting Tenure Rights of the Urban Poor in Namibia (11560)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jahun Ibrahim Sa'idu (Nigeria):
    The Emerging Dimensions and Challenges of Land Boundary Demarcation and Delineation in Nigeria: Bauchi State in Perspectives (11736)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS07E: French Session 1

    Papers with no presentation mode specified:

    Ernst Peter Oosterbroek (Netherlands), Fabrice Gilles Kossou and Bène Tossenou (Benin):
    Towards securing land rights for all in the Republic of Benin (11604)
    Vers la sécurisation des droits fonciers pour tous en République du Bénin
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Mohammed Amine HAFID and Bouhadjar Meguenni (Algeria):
    Adapter les machines de routage à un réseau routier pour améliorer la qualité des déplacements urbain de la ville d'Oran (11674)
    Adapter les machines de routage à un réseau routier pour améliorer la qualité des déplacements urbain de la ville d'Oran
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Godelive PHANZU VANGU (Democratic Republic of Congo):
    FIG Congress 2022 in Warsaw, Poland (11738)
    Contribution à la réinvention de l’aménagement du territoire post-covid 19, cas de la ville de Kinshasa
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Marc Vanderschueren (Belgium):
    L'impact "COVID" sur les activités de la FGF. (11741)
    L'impact "COVID" sur les activités de la FGF.
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Francis Gabele (Belgium):
    Le Nouveau Droit des Biens en Belgique « Le bornage » (11742)
    Le Nouveau Droit des Biens en Belgique « Le bornage »
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    11:30–13:00
    Place

    TS07F: Innovation in Curriculum
    Commission: 2


    This session involves papers and presentations that highlight recent innovations in curriculum, teaching approaches and educational programs.

    Wei Li, Xukang Xie, Pengcheng Gao, Qianwen Wang and Xiaohang Wang (China, PR):
    Exploration of Ubiquitous Mapping in Engineering Practice Curriculum System of Universities in the Intelligent Age (11285)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Jelena Gabela, Guenther Retscher, Georg Gartner, Andrea Binn (Austria) and Vassilis Gikas (Greece):
    Overview Of The Pbl In Geodesy, Geoinformatics And Transport Engineering Education (11322)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Moonsik Kim (Republic of Korea):
    Simulated survey training using game engine (11400)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Derek Spalton, Matthew Whomsley, Alison Xu and Jay Lawrence (United Kingdom):
    Developing Interactive Digital Learning Resources- A Case Study for MSc Surveying Modules (11427)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Michael Mayer (Germany):
    On the acquisition of GNSS competencies hand in hand with personal competencies in the introductory phase of BSc engineering degree programs (11457)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Joanna Pluto-Kossakowska, Kinga Węzka, Dariusz Gotlib and Krzysztof Bakuła (Poland):
    Mobile Mapping and Navigation Systems – a new master's program in the field of geomatics launched in covid pandemic time (11465)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Malgorzata Verőné Wojtaszek, György Busics and Valéria Balázsik (Hungary):
    Teaching precision farming for agricultural engineers: experiences and lessons learned (11642)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Witold Kazimierski, Jacek Lubczonek, Marta Wlodarczyk-Sielicka, Grzegorz Zaniewicz and Izabela Bodus-Olkowska (Poland):
    Hydrography education in Geodesy courses – case study in Maritime University of Szczecin (11713)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Wafula NABUTOLA, Wafula Luasi NABUTOLA and Wafula Luasi NABUTOLA (Kenya):
    Why and How to Ensure Inclusive Education Opportunities for all Kenyan Students: A Historical Perspective (11393)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Reshma Shrestha and Ganesh Prasad Bhatta (Nepal):
    Curriculum Assessment Framework of Land Management Education for Capacity Building in Nepal: A case of Master in Land Administration at Kathmandu University (11584)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Craig Roberts (Australia):
    Milking a rich education from an old school technique (11657)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    13:00–14:30
    Place

    Lunch Break


    Commission meetings 13:25-14:15
    Commissions 4, 8 and 10

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    IPMS Regional Meeting

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS08F: FIG & the SDGs
    Commission: TF-SDG
    Chair: Ms. Paula Dijkstra, Netherlands

    FIG Task Force on FIG and the SDGs

    Rosario Casanova (Uruguay):
    Education on the Geographic Indicators of the Sustainable Development Goals in Uruguay (11293)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Kenneth Norre (Denmark):
    The SDG´S, Organizational development and social responsibility (11506)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    Corporate member/Congress sponsor meeting
    Commission: FIG

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS08B: FIG/FAO joint Session: Leveraging the potential of multi-purpose land consolidation in Eastern Europe

    BROADCAST SESSION

    The objective of the session is to present and discuss the perspectives and need for multi-purpose land consolidation instruments in Eastern Europe. The session will include three country presentations on initial experiences with multi-purpose land consolidation and the expected way forward.

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS08A: Real Estate Data goes Geodata
    Commission: 3 9


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Christina Mauer (Germany):
    Digital Processes in Real Estate Appraisal – Opportunities for Efficiency and Objectivity (11678)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ron Dalumpines, Javier Clavijo (Canada), Jason Buchanan, Ryan Chacon and Trent Larson (USA):
    Using GeoAI in Property Valuation (11702)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Guo Xinping, Zhou Wei, Wu Ping and Chen Wen (China, PR):
    Design and implementation of real estate registration information management platform based on "Land and Resources Cloud" in Jiangxi Province (11331)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Katherine Smyth (USA):
    Operationalizing the LADM Valuation Information Model in ArcGIS (11460)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Cromwell Manaloto and Daniele Brancato (Italy):
    What the Future Holds for the Banca del Dato Immobiliare? – Insights and Reflections (11589)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS08C: Ubiquitous GNSS
    Commission: 5


    GNSS signals are now being used in more tools and applications than ever. Understanding the limitations of these signals is a must for users in surveying and other professions.

    Gintcho Kostov (Bulgaria):
    Assessment of the accuracy and reliability of GNSS measurements in RTK mode, performed with inclined pole, applying Fuzzy logic (11450)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ashraf Abdallah (Germany), Agag Tarek (Egypt) and Volker Schwieger (Germany):
    Validation of CODE-GIM and Regional Ionosphere Model (RIM) for Single Frequency GNSS PPP Solution using Bernese GNSS software - Case Study: Egyptian Nile Delta (11375)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Ola Øvstedal, Johan Tobias Arnell, Isak Foss Ingebrigtsen, Simen Walbækken Tangen and Bjørn-Eirik Roald (Norway):
    A comparison of survey-grade GNSS receivers by means of observation and coordinate domain approaches; traditional vs low-budget (11320)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Miguel González-Calvo, Xiaoguang Luo, José Amado Aponte and Bernhard Richter (Switzerland):
    Improved high-precision RTK positioning through multipath reduction and interference mitigation (11557)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Pawel Wielgosz, Anna Krypiak-Gregorczyk, Wojciech Jarmołowski and Beata Milanowska (Poland):
    Validation of UWM new global ionosphere model during the most severe geomagnetic storm of the year 2018 (11725)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Pawel Zalewski (Poland):
    GNSS performance standards in the maritime domain (11352)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Asmamaw Yehun, Tsegaye Gogie (Ethiopia), Martin Vermeer (Finland) and Addisu Erkihun (Luxembourg):
    Estimation of Precipitable Water Vapour Using GPS and Radio Occultation over Ethiopian Regions (11398)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Slawomir Cellmer, Krzysztof Nowel, Artur Fischer and Dawid Kwasniak (Poland):
    Precise satellite positioning based on a search procedure in the coordinate domain (11407)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Deepak Kumar and Neeraj Gurjar (India):
    Determination of Optimal Site Location for Continuously Operated Reference Station (CORS) and it’s validation with CORS Station Quality Index (CSQI) (11493)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Robert Galatiya Suya, Yung-Tsang Chen, Chiew-Foong Kwong and Penghe Zhang (China, PR):
    Noise Characterization in BeiDou-3 Multi-Frequency Observables (11516)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    OLUSOLA OMOGUNLOYE, Oluwapelumi Agunwa, Olufemi Olunlade, Oludayo Abiodun and Babatunde Ojegbile (Nigeria):
    Comparative Analysis of Geodetic Distance Computational Methods, Using the Normal Probability Statistical Plot (11544)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Bartlomiej Oszczak (Poland):
    Mathematical model and results of a new positioning algorithm (11692)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Israel Taiwo (Nigeria) and Jordan Palk (Canada):
    Positioning Accuracy of Trimble DA1 Catalyst Receiver in Ado-Ekiti, Nigeria (11698)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS08D: Geospatial Data in the 2020s
    Commission: 3


    The session will highlight the role that geospatial data can and will play in addressing the big issues facing humanity in the 2020s, such as population health and climate change.

    Magdalena Grus, Ronald Bokhove and Marc van Andel (Netherlands):
    National Sensor Registry a Step Forward (11370)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dariusz Gotlib, Kamil Choromański and Bogusław Kaczałek (Poland):
    CENAGIS geo-cyberinfrastructure as a R&D environment for a Surveyor 4.0 (11452)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Andy Wilson, Mark Tabor, Anthony Beck and Karen Hunt (United Kingdom):
    Re-imagining the role of a national mapping agency to support spatially enabled governance (11524)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dejan Vasic and Marina Davidovic (Serbia):
    Application of Artificial Intelligence in Road Infrastructure Management (11583)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Marina Davidovic and Dejan Vasic (Serbia):
    Comparative Analysis of Automatic Methods for Road Infrastructure Elements Extraction from Point Cloud (11586)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Tomaž PETEK (Slovenia) and Carol Agius (Malta):
    UNGGIM Europe - contribution to the more effective management and availability of geospatial information in Europe (11607)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Tatjana Budimirov, Vladimir Bulatović, Marko Marković, Mehmed Batilović and Zoran Sušić (Serbia):
    Application of IoT in Civil Engineering and Geodesy (11409)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Maria Ruiz and Teresa Martinez (Spain):
    EU Space Programmes for Geomatics (11418)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ioan Stângu (Romania):
    "information", the Fundamental Resource of Human Existence (11430)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    NJIKE CHIGBU and Michael Apeh (Nigeria):
    Object-Based Image Analysis Technique in e-cognition environment -A paradigm for sustainable resource inventory. (11598)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS08E: French Session 2

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    14:30–16:00
    Place

    TS08G: Databases, models and software for land administration
    Commission: 7

    Benard Odhiambo, Gordon Okumu Wayumba, Japheth Nyandoro, Kipchumba Evans and Julia Wakaba (Kenya):
    3D Cadastral Modelling for Registration of Sectional Rights, Tax Collection and Integration into the National Land Information Management System in Kenya (11289)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Nur Zurairah Halim, Nazirah Mohamad Abdullah, Muhammad Salim Mohammed Asari and Mohamad Zaki Mohd Ghazali (Malaysia):
    The SmartKADASTER Way – An Approach Towards 3D Geovisualisation Beyond Cadastre Purposes in Malaysia (11316)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    William Kambugu, Richard Oput, Grace Kagoro, Godfrey Toko and Jimmy Alani (Uganda):
    The Consideration of Slaac Tool in Systematic Land Registration in Uganda (11324)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Hannes Maar (Switzerland):
    Automated Pole Functionalities for Advancing Productivity of Total Station Workflows (11353)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Mulyadi Mulyadi and Akhmad Faizal (Indonesia):
    Web-Based 3D Cadastre’s Data Visualization In Indonesia: Challenges And Opportunity (11378)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Frank van den Heuvel, Juriaan Lucassen, Eric Hagemans, Gerbrand Vestjens, Mark van den Broek, Lense Swaenen, Wim Florijn and Stefan Bussemaker (Netherlands):
    Renewal of the cadastral map of The Netherlands, an iterative adjustment approach (11408)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Christiaan Lemmen (Netherlands), Eva-Maria Unger (Austria), Rohan Bennett (Australia) and Christelle van den Berg (Netherlands):
    Towards effective land administration: what is striking about the digital transformation for Land Administration in Developing Context (11410)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Heri Purwanto, Bayu Adradreide and Dony Ferdiansyah (Indonesia):
    Integration of Legal Cadastre and Fiscal Cadastre with One Database Management System to Build an Integrated and Actual Management System at the Ministry of Agrarian Affairs and Spatial Planning/National Land Agency (11550)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    RUDINEY PEREIRA, Mateus Schuh, Roberta Fantinel, Alisson Sperandei and Rodrigo Souza (Brazil):
    Use of the Google Earth Engine Platform in the study of the condition of vegetation in areas of environmental protection (11616)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Agnieszka Cienciała, Agnieszka Bieda and Szymon Sobura (Poland):
    Geospatial products in the registration of photovoltaic installations and their parameters (11640)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Charisse Griffith-Charles (Trinidad And Tobago):
    Open Access Data in the Cadastral Environment – An Evaluation (11686)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    THOMAS DABIRI (Nigeria):
    Agrocadastral Mapping of Palm Trees on Farmlands for a Good Land Use and Poverty Eradication in Delta State of Nigeria (11707)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Muhammad Sheraz Ahsan, Ejaz Hussain, Zahir Ali, Salman Atif and Abdul Waheed (Pakistan):
    Status and Challenges of Urban 3d Land Administration System and Cadastre: a Case Study of Islamabad, Pakistan (11294)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Brent Jones (USA):
    Operationalizing Modern Cadastre with GIS (11344)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Amir Bar-Maor (Netherlands) and Katherine Smyth (USA):
    ArcGIS & LADM (ISO 19152): from conceptual to Implementation (11373)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    yasemin kuleyin (Turkey):
    Vertical Strip Maps Produced for Vtols and Legal Status (11441)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Arve Leiknes, Vemund Hansen, Leiv Bjarte Mjøs, Helge Nysæter and Per Ove Røkke (Norway):
    Simplified methods for correcting the Norwegian cadastral map (11538)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Dony Ferdiansyah, Fajar Buyung Permadi, Pandu Kuncoro Admaja, Ahmad Rasis Sholikin and Nuraini Lestari (Indonesia):
    Application of Augmented Reality in Developing a Land Information System After the Complete Systematic Land Registration (11548)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Lopang Maphale, Kabelo Mokwena, Michael Bagadzi Manisa, Mooketsi Segobye and Yashon Ouma (Botswana):
    A Strategy for Virtually Sharing of Geographic Information by Botswana National Mapping Agency (11602)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Abdullah Alattas (Saudi Arabia), Eftychia Kalogianni (Netherlands), Mohammad Eid (Saudi Arabia), Sisi Zlatanova (Australia) and Peter van Oosterom (Netherlands):
    3d Legal Spaces in Saudi Arabia's Las for Mixed-Use Buildings (11716)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:00–16:30
    Place

    Afternoon Break

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS09B: FIG Academic Forum: VGGT and UNCCD COP 14
    Commission: FAO, FIG


    BROADCAST SESSION

    The AC-Forum is organised jointly by FIG and FAO.

    During the session it will be discussed how to apply integrated VGGT into the implementation of the Convention and land degradation neutrality - land-based solutions, involving LA/LM instruments to combat climate change.
    In 2019, the 14th Conference of the Parties to the UNCCD adopted a landmark decision on land tenure. Decision 26/COP14 acknowledges the importance of secure land tenure for addressing
    desertification, land degradation and drought (DLDD), and for improving human wellbeing and livelihoods. To date, the UNCCD stands as the only multilateral environmental agreement to explicitly focus on land tenure.
    The session will start by a presentation of the linkages between VGGT and LDN and will present newly launched FAO UNCCD Technical Guide on the integration of the VGGT into the implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) and Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN). The session will follow with a panel session focusing on unpacking on those aspects of implementation by stakeholders, including Academia and what future action plans and possible investments are most needed in their respective domain.

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS09F: FIG Presidents Meeting
    Commission: FIG
    Chair: Prof Rudolf Staiger, Germany


    BY invitation only

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS09D: GLTN and FIG Young Surveyors VCSP - Continuing on a Path of Collaboration
    Commission: YS, GLTN


    VCSP stands for the Young Survyeor Community Volunteer Programme.

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS09A: Construction Economics and Management
    Commission: 10


    BROADCAST SESSION


    Enyinna Tochukwu (Nigeria):
    The Role and Need to Engage Young Quantity Surveyors as Construction Economics Experts as we build back together (11317)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Szymon Glinka, Tomasz Owerko and Karolina Tomaszkiewicz (Poland):
    Information exchange using the open IFC format from a surveyor's perspective. (11472)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Esther Oluwafolakemi Ola-Ade (Nigeria), Adetayo Onasosen (South Africa), Gbemisola Akinola, Kudirat Ibilola Zakaryyah and Oluwatosin Olorunda (Nigeria):
    Remote Working In The Face Of The Pandemic: Current Issues, Technological Impacts And Future Implications. (11697)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Sara Bender and Christian Stoy (Germany):
    Construction project management using digital models: construction cost planning in early project phases (11723)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Ayodeji Oke (Nigeria), Clinton Aigbavboa (South Africa) and Jeremiah Eke (Nigeria):
    Challenges of Nanotechnology adoption for construction project performance (11280)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ayodeji Oke (Nigeria) and Clinton Aigbavboa (South Africa):
    Drivers of the Adoption of Machine Learning Applications in the Construction Industry (11281)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Olufemi Oyedele (Nigeria):
    Sustainable Construction Materials Processing in Developing Nations (11301)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Rajiv Nehru (India):
    Creating Zero carbon homes using low embodied energy methods (11711)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS09C Land use planning and management fed by spatial analyses
    Commission: 3, 8
    Chair: Dr. Uchendu Eugene Chigbu, Nigeria
    Rapporteur: Ms. Marije Louwsma, Netherlands

    Spatial analyses hold great potential for land use planning as they can provide valuable information for decision-making. This session showcases a diverse array of such analyses and the role that geo-information can play in land use planning.

    Menare Royal Mabakeng, Jennilee Kohima, Laina Alexander and Vanessa Simataa (Namibia):
    The emergence of Namibia OpenStreetMap Community, supporting GIS data generation for Informal Settlements (11565)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Łukasz Kuzak, Marianna Ulanicka-Raczyńska and Alina Maciejewska (Poland):
    The use of spatial data to identify land reserves for minimising the negative effects of COVID-19 pandemic on the example of selected districts of Warsaw (11661)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ali El Husseini (USA) and Ali Sagashya (Zambia):
    Image acquisition planning and execution as a foundation for strengthening institutional services for municipal land management and planning: Lusaka, Zambia (11684)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Iwan Hermawan, Dhono Nugroho, Halim Wiranata and Audita Widya Astuti (Indonesia):
    Thematic Geoportal Dashboard Connectivity to Optimize Planning Phase of Trans Sumatera Toll Road (11510)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ntwala Vanessa Simataa, Laina Alexander, Mario Siukuta, Penehafo Ricardo, Menare Royal Mabakeng, Jennilee Kohima, Malcon Mazambani and Elvena Hayford (Namibia):
    “Digital Namibia’’ — a national geographic portal for urban planning (11552)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Prosper Laari and Gideon Sagoe (Ghana):
    Regional reorganisation in Ghana: Implication on spatial extent and proximity to equitable access to critical public services (11328)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Bingxu Hu, Hongjie He (Canada) and Yiping Chen (China, PR):
    AI-powered mapping of land disturbance associated with oil and gas resource development using satellite imagery (11695)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Kurotamuno Peace Jackson, Lawrence Olaniran Olagunju, Godwill Tamunobiekiri Pepple and Mohammed Mamman Kabir (Nigeria):
    Agricultural Land Suitablility Study for Rice Farming in Nigeria (11703)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Priscilla Djaba and Djaba Stephen (Ghana):
    Optimising the spatial distribution of fire stations in the urban sphere, a case study of Greater Accra Metropolitan Area, Ghana (11332)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Jakub Kaczorowski (Poland):
    Making public transport more accessible with GIS location-allocation analyses (11722)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Edward A. A. Kwesi, Rita Sewa Kyere, John K Annan, Comfort Assencher and Kwame Tenadu (Ghana):
    Landfill Site Suitability Assessment Based on Public and Affected Community Views (11484)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Andy Kodua Boafo (Ghana):
    Titles falling within Highway road reservations and the impact on tenure security (11606)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Priskilla Ndelitowike Heita (Namibia), Moreri Kealeboga, Elisha Toteng and Bernhau Alemaw (Botswana):
    Spatial Modelling and Predicting Urban informal settlements Growth patterns in Windhoek, Namibia (11638)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS09E: Laws and standards
    Commission: 9
    Chair: Mr Peter R. Ache, Germany
    Rapporteur: Ruud Kathmann, Netherlands
    Good legal rules or good standards reduce the risk of distorted valuations. Legal regulations thus contribute to improving the quality of judgements. This in turn is a basic prerequisite for trust in valuers and thus in our profession. In this session we will hear and discuss examples from Germany, the UK and Turkey. We also want to look at the next steps for the manual of unregistered land.

    James Kavanagh and ben elder (United Kingdom):
    Valuation of Unregistered Land Operational Manual – Next Stages (11388)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Albert Fittkau (Germany):
    Munich Model of „socially fair use of land“ Urban development contracts as an instrument for the creation of affordable housing (11528)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Kauko Viitanen and Raisa Harju (Finland):
    Views on the needs to develop the authorization and supervision activities of real estate valuers (11444)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    David Hunt (United Kingdom):
    A Framework for Appraising the Legislation and Implementation of Expropriation for Public Utility in Post-transitional Countries: Full Compensation and the Role of the Valuer (11576)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Andreas Jardin (Germany):
    Amendment of the “Immobilienwertermittlungsverordnung” (Ordinance on the Valuation of Property) in Germany (11712)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Yeşim Tanrıvermiş and Harun Tanrıvermiş (Turkey):
    The Farmland Fragmentation and Assessment of Legal Regulations for the Prevention of Farmland Fragmentation Within the Framework of Land Management in Turkey (11731)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Wednesday,
    14 September
    16:30–18:00
    Place

    TS09G: Land administration and the SDGs
    Commission: 7

    Uchendu Eugene Chigbu, Menare Royal Mabakeng, Laina Alexander, Mario Siukuta, Ntwala Vanessa Simataa (Namibia) and Penehafo Ricardo:
    Tenure-restoration nexus for local action in Africa: Identifying customary enablers and disablers of tenure in land restoration (11304)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]
    This is a peer reviewed paper.

    Umit Yildiz, Murat Gurel, Sultan Kocaman Gökceoglu (Turkey) and Jaap Zevenbergen (Netherlands):
    Possible Negative Legal Impacts on Cadastral Work Due to Lack of Perception on Spatial Uncertainty (11389)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Naa Lamkai Quaye - Ballard, Daniel Asenso- Gyambibi, Jonathan Quaye-Ballard and Benedict Asamoah (Ghana):
    Application of Smart Technologies in Cadastral Surveying of Large Areas in Ghana (11390)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Gyula Iván (Hungary):
    Digital Land Administration: Principles, Visions and Reality (11406)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Shen YING, Wenting ZHANG, Meng WANG, Renzhong GUO, Houlei JIA, Cuiping ZHANG, Xueye CHEN and Chengpeng LI (China, PR):
    Regulations and Utilizations for 3D Marine Cadastre in China (11453)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Ian HARPER (Australia), Virgo Eresta JAYA and Sofyan Khairul ANWAR (Indonesia):
    Lessons learnt in reviewing technologies utilised to improve capacity and the spatial integrity of the “One Map Project” in Indonesia or other Fit-For-Purpose land administration Systems. (11511)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Marisa Balas (Mozambique), Chistiaan Lemmen (Netherlands), Rosana Albuquerque (Portugal) and Isabel Casimiro (Mozambique):
    Factors Contributing to Gender Inequality in Land Access and Land Tenure Security in Sub-Saharan Africa: A Literature Review (11673)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Monika Mika, Żanna Stręk and Monika Siejka (Poland):
    Selected aspects of cadastre 2020 functioning in Poland (11754)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Further Reading:

    Angela Baker and Bodossian Léa (Belgium):
    Open Maps For Europe: A customised approach to unlocking the value of official geospatial information through open data (11363)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    SİNAN ÇOLAK, BİLAL ERKEK and İBRAHİM CANKURT (Turkey):
    Possible Socio-Economic Reflections of 3D Cadastre Studies (11387)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Denis Tabučić, Željko Obradović (Bosnia and Herzegovina) and Zimic Andja (Sweden):
    Digital transformation of public land administration services in Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (11468)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Yung Yau (Hong Kong SAR, China):
    Unravelling the Proliferation of Sub-divided Units in Hong Kong (11494)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    David Elegbede (Nigeria), Shristi Paudel (Nepal) and Sylion Muramira (Rwanda):
    Making a Difference Through Volunteering: The Experience of Deploying Young Surveyor Volunteers. (11533)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Oscar Gil, Kelly Pérez, Luis Uribe and Iván Lozada (Colombia):
    The public policy of territorial administration in Colombia: advances and challenges (11564)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Marwin Detzner and Alexandrea Weitkamp (Germany):
    Climate Adaption in rural Middle German middle mountain areas (11660)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Letwin Pondo (Zimbabwe), Oluwatosin Ayo (Nigeria) and Ignatius Mwango Ziwa (Zambia):
    Poverty and Access to Land Rights for Women: A case study of Africa (11706)
    [abstract] [paper] [handouts] [video]

    Thursday, 15 September
    Thursday,
    15 September
    10:00–13:00
    Place

    FIG General Assembly - part 3
    Chair: Prof Rudolf Staiger, Germany

    Results of the elections; wrap up from the Congress week, upcoming conferences;
    Closing ceremony

    Thursday,
    15 September
    13:00–14:30
    Place

    Farewell Reception, hosted by FIG Working Week 2023

    Delegates are invited to this farewell to the FIG Congress 2022 and its host city in an informal environment. Join us as we toast to a sucessful event and at the same time have a taste of FIG Working Week 2023 in Orlando, Florida, USA. The reception is hosted by the FIG Working Week 2023.

    © International Federation of Surveyors, FIG 2022